HP ZBook Studio 16 G9 62U24EA#ABH Specs
 +4

HP ZBook Studio 16 G9 62U24EA#ABH
Specs

Main specs

Processor

Intel Core i7-12700H 2,3GHz

Screen 16" 3840x2400 IPS 500 nits 100% DCI-P3
Hard drive 1TB SSD
RAM 64GB DDR5-SDRAM
Operating system Windows 10 Pro
Graphics card

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti 8GB GDDR6

Alternatives with equal or higher power at a similar or lower price


Full specifications of HP ZBook Studio 16 G9 62U24EA#ABH

Reference / Part Number 62U24EA#ABH
Release date April 2022, 4 years ago

Design

Product type Mobile workstation
Product colour Grey
Form factor Clamshell
Market positioning Performance
Introduction year 2022

Image gallery

  • HP ZBook Studio 16 G9 62U24EA#ABH Specs
  • HP ZBook Studio 16 G9 62U24EA#ABH Specs
  • HP ZBook Studio 16 G9 62U24EA#ABH Specs
  • HP ZBook Studio 16 G9 62U24EA#ABH Specs
  • HP ZBook Studio 16 G9 62U24EA#ABH Specs
  • HP ZBook Studio 16 G9 62U24EA#ABH Specs
  • HP ZBook Studio 16 G9 62U24EA#ABH Specs

Screen

Display diagonal 40,6 cm
Display resolution 3840 x 2400 pixels
Touchscreen No
HD type WQXGA
Panel type IPS
Anti-glare screen Yes
Display brightness 500 cd/m²
Display diagonal (metric) 40,6 cm
RGB colour space DCI-P3
Colour gamut 100 %

Processor

Processor family Intel® Core™ i7
Processor manufacturer Intel
Processor model i7-12700H
Processor frequency 2,3 GHz
Processor generation 12th gen Intel® Core™ i7
Processor cores 14
Processor threads 20
Processor boost frequency 4,7 GHz
Processor cache 24 MB
Processor cache type L3
Configurable TDP-down 35 W

Memory

Internal memory 64 GB
Maximum internal memory 64 GB
Internal memory type DDR5-SDRAM
Memory clock speed 4800 MHz
Memory form factor SO-DIMM
Memory layout (slots x size) 2 x 32 GB
Memory slots 2x SO-DIMM

Storage

Total storage capacity 1 TB
Storage media SSD
Optical drive type No
Total SSDs capacity 1 TB
Number of SSDs installed 1
SSD capacity 1 TB
SSD memory type TLC
SSD interface PCI Express,NVMe
NVMe Yes
Card reader integrated Yes
Compatible memory cards MicroSD (TransFlash)

Graphics

On-board graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card model NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti
On-board graphics card model Intel Iris Xe Graphics
Discrete GPU manufacturer NVIDIA
Discrete graphics card memory 8 GB
Discrete graphics memory type GDDR6

Audio

Audio system Bang & Olufsen
Number of built-in speakers 4
Built-in microphone Yes
Number of microphones 2

Camera

Front camera Yes
Front camera signal format 720p
Front camera HD type HD
Infrared (IR) camera Yes

Network

Mobile network connection No
Top Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
Wi-Fi standards Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
Antenna type 2x2
WLAN controller model Intel Wi-Fi 6E AX211
WLAN controller manufacturer Intel
Bluetooth Yes
Bluetooth version 5.2

Ports & interfaces

USB 2.0 ports quantity 0
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity 1
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-C ports quantity 0
HDMI ports quantity 0
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-C ports quantity 1
Thunderbolt 4 ports quantity 2
Combo headphone/mic port Yes
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode Yes
USB Sleep-and-Charge Yes

Keyboard

Numeric keypad No
Pointing device Clickpad
Keyboard backlit Yes
Spill-resistant keyboard Yes
Full-size keyboard Yes
Keyboard layout QWERTY
Input device model Clavier silencieux HP Premium
Keyboard special features Étanche

Software

Operating system installed Windows 10 Pro
Windows 11 free upgrade Yes

Processor special features

Intel Flex Memory Access Yes
Intel Trusted Execution Technology Yes
Intel VT-x with Extended Page Tables (EPT) Yes
Execute Disable Bit Yes
CPU configuration (max) 1
Embedded options available No
Intel Virtualization Technology for Directed I/O (VT-d) Yes
Intel Virtualization Technology (VT-x) Yes

Brand-specific features

HP Connection Optimizer Yes
HP Support Assistant Yes
HP segment Business

Battery

Battery capacity 86 Wh
Battery technology Lithium Polymer (LiPo)
Number of battery cells 6
Fast charging Yes
Fast charging time (50%) 30 min

Power

AC adapter power 200 W
DC-in jack Yes
USB Power Delivery (USB PD) Yes

Security

Cable lock slot Yes
Fingerprint reader Yes

Sustainability

Sustainability certificates ENERGY STAR

Weight & dimensions

Weight 1,73 kg
Width 356 mm
Depth 242 mm
Height 19 mm

Frequently asked questions

Is the HP ZBook Studio 16 G9 62U24EA#ABH good for gaming?

You can game on it, though this laptop was not built for it: it carries the dedicated NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti. Its card's page shows what level it handles current games at.

What is the screen of the HP ZBook Studio 16 G9 62U24EA#ABH like?

It carries a 16" 3840x2400 IPS 500 nits 100% DCI-P3 display.

Which processor and graphics card does the HP ZBook Studio 16 G9 62U24EA#ABH have?

It runs on the Intel Core i7-12700H processor with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti graphics. Their pages carry their benchmarks, ranking position and alternatives.

Can the RAM of the HP ZBook Studio 16 G9 62U24EA#ABH be upgraded?

It has 2 memory slots, but it already ships with the maximum it takes (64 GB).

Which operating system does the HP ZBook Studio 16 G9 62U24EA#ABH come with?

It comes with Windows 10 Pro preinstalled.

Which ports does the HP ZBook Studio 16 G9 62U24EA#ABH have?

According to its spec sheet: 2 × Thunderbolt 4, 1 × USB-C, 1 × USB-A, card reader, headphone jack (3.5 mm).

Does the HP ZBook Studio 16 G9 62U24EA#ABH have a backlit keyboard?

Yes, according to its spec sheet the keyboard is backlit.

Does the HP ZBook Studio 16 G9 62U24EA#ABH have a touch screen?

No, according to its spec sheet the screen is not a touch screen.

How much does the HP ZBook Studio 16 G9 62U24EA#ABH weigh?

It weighs 1,73 kg, a normal weight for its size: easy enough to move around.

When was the HP ZBook Studio 16 G9 62U24EA#ABH released?

Its release date is April 2022, 4 years ago.

How we calculate the Kelaptop Value-for-Money Score