HP ProBook 400 450 G8 2X7W9EA Specs
 +3

HP ProBook 400 450 G8 2X7W9EA
Specs

  • Family

    ProBook

    1 From €1172.52

  • Series

    400

    1 From €1172.52

Main specs

Processor

Intel Core i7-1165G7 2,8GHz

Screen 15.6" 1920x1080 IPS 250 nits 45% NTSC
Hard drive 512GB SSD
RAM 8GB DDR4-SDRAM
Operating system No OS installed
Graphics card

NVIDIA GeForce MX450 2GB GDDR5

Alternatives with equal or higher power at a similar or lower price


Full specifications of HP ProBook 400 450 G8 2X7W9EA

Reference / Part Number 2X7W9EA
Release date January 2021, 5 years ago

Design

Product type Laptop
Product colour Silver
Form factor Clamshell
Market positioning Everyday
Intel® vPro™ Platform Eligibility No
Country of origin China

Image gallery

  • HP ProBook 400 450 G8 2X7W9EA Specs
  • HP ProBook 400 450 G8 2X7W9EA Specs
  • HP ProBook 400 450 G8 2X7W9EA Specs
  • HP ProBook 400 450 G8 2X7W9EA Specs
  • HP ProBook 400 450 G8 2X7W9EA Specs
  • HP ProBook 400 450 G8 2X7W9EA Specs

Screen

Display diagonal 39,6 cm
Display resolution 1920 x 1080 pixels
Touchscreen No
HD type Full HD
Panel type IPS
Native aspect ratio 16:9
Anti-glare screen Yes
Display bezel technology Micro-Edge
Display brightness 250 cd/m²
Display diagonal (metric) 39,6 cm
RGB colour space NTSC
Colour gamut 45 %

Processor

Processor family Intel® Core™ i7
Processor manufacturer Intel
Processor model i7-1165G7
Processor frequency 2,8 GHz
Processor generation 11th gen Intel® Core™ i7
Processor cores 4
Processor threads 8
Processor boost frequency 4,7 GHz
Processor cache 12 MB
Processor cache type L3
Configurable TDP-up frequency 2,8 GHz
Configurable TDP-up 28 W
Configurable TDP-down 12 W
Configurable TDP-down frequency 1,2 GHz

Memory

Internal memory 8 GB
Maximum internal memory 32 GB
Internal memory type DDR4-SDRAM
Memory clock speed 3200 MHz
Memory form factor SO-DIMM
Memory layout (slots x size) 1 x 8 GB
Memory slots 1x SO-DIMM
ECC No

Storage

Total storage capacity 512 GB
Storage media SSD
Optical drive type No
Total SSDs capacity 512 GB
Number of SSDs installed 1
SSD capacity 512 GB
SSD interface NVMe
NVMe Yes
Card reader integrated Yes
Compatible memory cards MicroSD (TransFlash),SD,SDHC,SDXC

Graphics

On-board graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card model NVIDIA GeForce MX450
On-board graphics card model Intel Iris Xe Graphics
Discrete GPU manufacturer NVIDIA
Discrete graphics card memory 2 GB
Discrete graphics memory type GDDR5
On-board GPU manufacturer Intel

Audio

Number of built-in speakers 2
Built-in microphone Yes
Number of microphones 2

Camera

Front camera Yes
Front camera signal format 720p
Front camera HD type HD

Network

Mobile network connection No
Top Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
Wi-Fi standards Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
Antenna type 2x2
WLAN controller model Intel Wi-Fi 6 AX201
WLAN controller manufacturer Intel
Ethernet LAN Yes
Ethernet LAN data rates 10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Bluetooth Yes
Bluetooth version 5.0
Miracast Yes
MIMO Yes
MIMO type Multi User MIMO

Ports & interfaces

USB 2.0 ports quantity 0
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity 2
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-C ports quantity 0
HDMI ports quantity 1
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-C ports quantity 1
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
HDMI version 1.4b
Combo headphone/mic port Yes
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode Yes

Keyboard

Numeric keypad Yes
Pointing device Clickpad
Keyboard backlit Yes
Spill-resistant keyboard Yes
Full-size keyboard Yes
Input device model Teclado HP Premium

Software

Operating system installed FreeDOS

Processor special features

Intel Trusted Execution Technology No
Intel VT-x with Extended Page Tables (EPT) Yes
Intel Stable Image Platform Program (SIPP) No
Intel Software Guard Extensions (Intel SGX) No
Idle States Yes
CPU configuration (max) 1
Embedded options available No
Intel Virtualization Technology for Directed I/O (VT-d) Yes
Intel Virtualization Technology (VT-x) Yes

Brand-specific features

HP speaker type HP Dual Speakers
HP Connection Optimizer Yes
HP Support Assistant Yes
HP front camera HP Webcam
HP Security tools Absolute persistence module; HP DriveLock and Automatic DriveLock; HP Secure Erase; Preboot authentication; TPM 2.0 embedded security chip shipped with Windows 10 (Common Criteria EAL4+ Certified); HP Sure Click; Windows Defender; HP BIOSphere Gen5; HP Sure Sense; BIOS Update via Network; Master Boot Record Security; Support for chassis padlocks and cable lock devices; HP Client Security Manager Gen6; HP Sure Start Gen6; HP Sure Run Gen3; HP Sure Recover Gen3; HP Sure Admin; HP Pro Security Edition
HP Management tools HP Driver Packs; HP System Software Manager (SSM); HP BIOS Config Utility (BCU); HP Client Catalog; HP Manageability Integration Kit Gen3
HP segment Business

Battery

Battery capacity 45 Wh
Battery technology Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion)
Number of battery cells 3
Battery weight 190 g

Power

AC adapter power 65 W
USB Power Delivery (USB PD) Yes

Security

Password protection Yes
Password protection type BIOS

Certificates

Low halogen Yes

Sustainability

Sustainable technologies and materials

Weight & dimensions

Weight 1,74 kg
Width 359,4 mm
Depth 233,9 mm
Height 19,9 mm

Packaging data

Package width 69 mm
Package depth 520 mm
Package height 305 mm

Frequently asked questions

Is the HP ProBook 400 450 G8 2X7W9EA good for gaming?

You can game on it, though this laptop was not built for it: it carries the dedicated NVIDIA GeForce MX450. Its card's page shows what level it handles current games at.

What is the screen of the HP ProBook 400 450 G8 2X7W9EA like?

It carries a 15.6" 1920x1080 IPS 250 nits 45% NTSC display.

Which processor and graphics card does the HP ProBook 400 450 G8 2X7W9EA have?

It runs on the Intel Core i7-1165G7 processor with the NVIDIA GeForce MX450 graphics. Their pages carry their benchmarks, ranking position and alternatives.

Can the RAM of the HP ProBook 400 450 G8 2X7W9EA be upgraded?

Yes: it has 1 memory slot and takes up to 32 GB according to the manufacturer (it ships with 8GB).

Which operating system does the HP ProBook 400 450 G8 2X7W9EA come with?

It comes with no operating system installed: the price does not include a license and you will have to install one yourself.

Which ports does the HP ProBook 400 450 G8 2X7W9EA have?

According to its spec sheet: 1 × USB-C, 2 × USB-A, 1 × HDMI, Ethernet (RJ-45), card reader, headphone jack (3.5 mm).

Does the HP ProBook 400 450 G8 2X7W9EA have a backlit keyboard?

Yes, according to its spec sheet the keyboard is backlit.

Does the HP ProBook 400 450 G8 2X7W9EA have a touch screen?

No, according to its spec sheet the screen is not a touch screen.

How much does the HP ProBook 400 450 G8 2X7W9EA weigh?

It weighs 1,74 kg, a normal weight for its size: easy enough to move around.

When was the HP ProBook 400 450 G8 2X7W9EA released?

Its release date is January 2021, 5 years ago.

How we calculate the Kelaptop Value-for-Money Score