HP ProBook 400 445 G11 A25C0PA Specs
 +4

HP ProBook 400 445 G11 A25C0PA
Specs

  • Family

    ProBook

    3 From €1129

  • Series

    400

    2 From €1162.83

Main specs

Processor

AMD Ryzen 5 7535U

Screen 14" 1920x1200 IPS 300 nits 45% NTSC
Hard drive 512GB SSD
RAM 16GB DDR5-SDRAM
Operating system Windows 11 Pro
Graphics card

AMD Radeon 660M

Alternatives with equal or higher power at a similar or lower price


Full specifications of HP ProBook 400 445 G11 A25C0PA

Reference / Part Number A25C0PA
Release date September 2024, 2 years ago

Design

Product type Laptop
Product colour Silver
Form factor Clamshell
Colour name Pike silver
Market positioning Everyday
Introduction year 2024
Country of origin China,Thailand
Original brand name HP

Image gallery

  • HP ProBook 400 445 G11 A25C0PA Specs
  • HP ProBook 400 445 G11 A25C0PA Specs
  • HP ProBook 400 445 G11 A25C0PA Specs
  • HP ProBook 400 445 G11 A25C0PA Specs
  • HP ProBook 400 445 G11 A25C0PA Specs
  • HP ProBook 400 445 G11 A25C0PA Specs
  • HP ProBook 400 445 G11 A25C0PA Specs

Screen

Display diagonal 35,6 cm
Display resolution 1920 x 1200 pixels
Touchscreen No
HD type WUXGA
Panel type IPS
Anti-glare screen Yes
Display brightness 300 cd/m²
Display diagonal (metric) 35,6 cm
RGB colour space NTSC
Colour gamut 45 %
NTSC coverage (typical) 45 %

Processor

Processor family AMD Ryzen™ 5
Processor manufacturer AMD
Processor model 7535U
Processor generation AMD Ryzen 7000 Series
Processor cores 6
Processor threads 12
Processor boost frequency 4,5 GHz
Processor cache 16 MB
Processor cache type L3

Memory

Internal memory 16 GB
Maximum internal memory 16 GB
Internal memory type DDR5-SDRAM
Memory clock speed 4800 MHz
Memory form factor SO-DIMM
Memory layout (slots x size) 2 x 8 GB
Memory slots 2x SO-DIMM
Non-ECC Yes

Storage

Total storage capacity 512 GB
Storage media SSD
Optical drive type No
Total SSDs capacity 512 GB
Number of SSDs installed 1
SSD capacity 512 GB
SSD interface PCI Express
NVMe Yes

Graphics

On-board graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card No
Discrete graphics card model Not available
On-board graphics card model AMD Radeon 660M
On-board GPU manufacturer AMD
On-board graphics card family AMD Radeon Graphics

Audio

Built-in speaker(s) Yes
Number of built-in speakers 2
Built-in microphone Yes
Number of microphones 2

Camera

Front camera Yes
Front camera resolution (numeric) 5 MP
Front camera resolution 1920 x 1080 pixels
Front camera HD type Full HD

Network

Mobile network connection No
Top Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
Wi-Fi Yes
Wi-Fi standards Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
Antenna type 2x2
WLAN controller model Realtek RTL8852CE
WLAN controller manufacturer Realtek
Ethernet LAN Yes
Ethernet LAN data rates 10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Bluetooth Yes
Bluetooth version 5.3
Cabling technology 10/100/1000Base-T(X)

Ports & interfaces

USB 2.0 ports quantity 0
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity 2
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-C ports quantity 0
HDMI ports quantity 1
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-C ports quantity 2
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
HDMI version 2.1
Microphone in Yes
Combo headphone/mic port Yes
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode Yes

Keyboard

Numeric keypad No
Pointing device Clickpad
Keyboard backlit Yes
Spill-resistant keyboard Yes

Software

Operating system installed Windows 11 Pro

Brand-specific features

HP speaker type HP Dual Speakers
HP segment Business

Battery

Battery capacity 48 Wh
Battery technology Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion)
Number of battery cells 3
Fast charging Yes
Fast charging time (50%) 30 min

Power

USB Type-C charging port Yes
AC adapter power 45 W
AC adapter frequency 50 - 60 Hz
AC adapter input voltage 100 - 240 V
USB Power Delivery (USB PD) Yes

Security

Fingerprint reader Yes
Password protection Yes
Password protection type BIOS,Power on

Certificates

Compliance certificates CCC,RoHS,Federal Communications Commission (FCC),CE,BSMI

Sustainability

Sustainability certificates ENERGY STAR,TCO
Sustainable technologies and materials Low halogen; Bulk packaging available; Molded paper pulp cushion inside box is 100% sustainably sourced and recyclable; Outside box and corrugated cushions are 100% sustainably sourced and recyclable; 25% post-consumer recycled plastic; Ocean-bound plastic in speaker enclosure and system fan; 50% recycled metal
Sustainability compliance Yes

Weight & dimensions

Weight 1,39 kg
Width 318,6 mm
Depth 224,4 mm
Height (front) 1,09 cm
Height (rear) 1,7 cm

Packaging data

Package width 69 mm
Package depth 449 mm
Package height 305 mm

Packaging content

Keyboard included Yes

Other features

UNSPSC-code 43211503
Memory module type DIMM

Frequently asked questions

Is the HP ProBook 400 445 G11 A25C0PA good for gaming?

This laptop was not built for gaming: it relies on the integrated AMD Radeon 660M. Its card's page shows what level it handles current games at.

What is the screen of the HP ProBook 400 445 G11 A25C0PA like?

It carries a 14" 1920x1200 IPS 300 nits 45% NTSC display.

Which processor and graphics card does the HP ProBook 400 445 G11 A25C0PA have?

It runs on the AMD Ryzen 5 7535U processor with the AMD Radeon 660M graphics. Their pages carry their benchmarks, ranking position and alternatives.

Can the RAM of the HP ProBook 400 445 G11 A25C0PA be upgraded?

It has 2 memory slots, but it already ships with the maximum it takes (16 GB).

Which operating system does the HP ProBook 400 445 G11 A25C0PA come with?

It comes with Windows 11 Pro preinstalled.

Which ports does the HP ProBook 400 445 G11 A25C0PA have?

According to its spec sheet: 2 × USB-C, 2 × USB-A, 1 × HDMI, Ethernet (RJ-45), headphone jack (3.5 mm).

Does the HP ProBook 400 445 G11 A25C0PA have a backlit keyboard?

Yes, according to its spec sheet the keyboard is backlit.

Does the HP ProBook 400 445 G11 A25C0PA have a touch screen?

No, according to its spec sheet the screen is not a touch screen.

How much does the HP ProBook 400 445 G11 A25C0PA weigh?

It weighs 1,39 kg: one of the light ones, easy to carry every day.

When was the HP ProBook 400 445 G11 A25C0PA released?

Its release date is September 2024, 2 years ago.

How we calculate the Kelaptop Value-for-Money Score