MSI Summit E16 Flip A12UCT-013B Specs
 +2

MSI Summit E16 Flip A12UCT-013B
Specs

Main specs

Processor

Intel Core i7-1280P 3,6GHz

Screen 16" 2560x1600 165Hz 400 nits 100% DCI-P3
Hard drive 1TB SSD
RAM 32GB LPDDR5-SDRAM
Operating system Windows 11 Pro
Graphics card

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4GB GDDR6

Alternatives with equal or higher power at a similar or lower price


Full specifications of MSI Summit E16 Flip A12UCT-013B

Reference / Part Number SUMMIT E16FLIP A12UCT-013BE
Release date January 2022, 4 years ago

Design

Product type Hybrid (2-in-1)
Product color Black
Form factor Convertible (Folder)

Image gallery

  • MSI Summit E16 Flip A12UCT-013B Specs
  • MSI Summit E16 Flip A12UCT-013B Specs
  • MSI Summit E16 Flip A12UCT-013B Specs
  • MSI Summit E16 Flip A12UCT-013B Specs
  • MSI Summit E16 Flip A12UCT-013B Specs

Screen

Display diagonal 16 " (40,6 cm)
Display resolution 2560 x 1600 pixels
Touchscreen Yes
HD type Quad HD+
Native aspect ratio 16:10
Display brightness 400 cd/m²
RGB color space DCI-P3
Color gamut 100 %
Maximum refresh rate 165 Hz

Processor

Processor family Intel® Core™ i7
Processor manufacturer Intel
Processor model i7-1280P
Processor frequency 3,6 GHz
Generación del procesador Intel Core i7-12xxx
Processor boost frequency 4,8 GHz
Processor cores 14
Processor cache 24 MB
Processor cache type Smart Cache
Configurable TDP-down 20 W

Memory

Internal memory 32 GB
Maximum internal memory 32 GB
Internal memory type LPDDR5-SDRAM
Memory clock speed 4800 MHz
Memory form factor On-board

Storage

Total storage capacity 1 TB
Storage media SSD
Optical drive type No
Total SSDs capacity 1 TB
Number of SSDs installed 1
SSD capacity 1 TB
SSD interface NVMe,PCI Express 4.0
NVMe Yes
Card reader integrated Yes
Compatible memory cards MicroSD (TransFlash)

Graphics

On-board graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card model NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050
On-board graphics card model Intel Iris Xe Graphics
Discrete GPU manufacturer NVIDIA
Fabricante de GPU (unidad de procesamiento gráfico) integrada Intel
Discrete graphics card memory 4 GB
Discrete graphics memory type GDDR6

Audio

Number of built-in speakers 2
Speaker power 2 W

Camera

Front camera Yes
Front camera resolution 1920 x 1080 pixels
Front camera HD type Full HD
Video capturing speed 30 fps

Network

Mobile network connection No
Top Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
Wi-Fi standards Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
Ethernet LAN No
Bluetooth Yes
Bluetooth version 5.2

Ports & interfaces

HDMI ports quantity 1
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-A ports quantity 2
Número de puertos Thunderbolt 4 2
Intel® Thunderbolt 4 Yes
Combo headphone/mic port Yes
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode Yes

Performance

Accelerometer Yes
Gyroscope Yes

Keyboard

Numeric keypad Yes
Pointing device Touchpad
Keyboard backlit Yes
Keyboard backlit color White

Software

Operating system installed Windows 11 Pro

Processor special features

Intel Flex Memory Access Yes
Intel Trusted Execution Technology Yes
Intel VT-x with Extended Page Tables (EPT) Yes
Intel Stable Image Platform Program (SIPP) Yes
Execute Disable Bit Yes
CPU configuration (max) 1
Embedded options available No
Intel Virtualization Technology for Directed I/O (VT-d) Yes
Intel Virtualization Technology (VT-x) Yes

Battery

Battery capacity 82 Wh
Number of battery cells 4

Power

AC adapter power 90 W

Security

Fingerprint reader Yes

Weight & dimensions

Weight 4.2 lbs (1,9 kg)
Width 14.1 " (358 mm)
Depth 10.2 " (258,6 mm)
Height 0.7 " (16,9 mm)

Logistics data

Harmonized System (HS) code 84713000

Frequently asked questions

Is the MSI Summit E16 Flip A12UCT-013B good for gaming?

You can game on it, though this laptop was not built for it: it carries the dedicated NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050. Its card's page shows what level it handles current games at.

What is the screen of the MSI Summit E16 Flip A12UCT-013B like?

It carries a 16" 2560x1600 165Hz 400 nits 100% DCI-P3 display.

Which processor and graphics card does the MSI Summit E16 Flip A12UCT-013B have?

It runs on the Intel Core i7-1280P processor with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 graphics. Their pages carry their benchmarks, ranking position and alternatives.

Which operating system does the MSI Summit E16 Flip A12UCT-013B come with?

It comes with Windows 11 Pro preinstalled.

Which ports does the MSI Summit E16 Flip A12UCT-013B have?

According to its spec sheet: 2 × Thunderbolt 4, 2 × USB-A, 1 × HDMI, card reader, headphone jack (3.5 mm).

Does the MSI Summit E16 Flip A12UCT-013B have a backlit keyboard?

Yes, according to its spec sheet the keyboard is backlit.

Does the MSI Summit E16 Flip A12UCT-013B have a touch screen?

Yes, according to its spec sheet the screen is a touch screen.

How much does the MSI Summit E16 Flip A12UCT-013B weigh?

It weighs 1,9 kg, a normal weight for its size: easy enough to move around.

When was the MSI Summit E16 Flip A12UCT-013B released?

Its release date is January 2022, 4 years ago.

How we calculate the Kelaptop Value-for-Money Score