MSI GP66 Leopard Specs
 +2

MSI GP66 Leopard
Specs

Main specs

Processor

Intel Core i7-11800H 4,6GHz

Screen 15.6" 1920x1080 IPS 144Hz
Hard drive 512GB SSD M.2
RAM 16GB DDR4-SDRAM
Operating system No OS installed
Graphics card

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 8GB GDDR6

Alternatives with equal or higher power at a similar or lower price


Full specifications of MSI GP66 Leopard

Reference / Part Number 11UG-692XPL
Release date August 2022, 4 years ago

Design

Product type Laptop
Product colour Black
Form factor Clamshell
Market positioning High performance

Image gallery

  • MSI GP66 Leopard Specs
  • MSI GP66 Leopard Specs
  • MSI GP66 Leopard Specs
  • MSI GP66 Leopard Specs
  • MSI GP66 Leopard Specs

Screen

Display diagonal 39,6 cm
Display resolution 1920 x 1080 pixels
Touchscreen No
Foldable display No
HD type Full HD
Panel type IPS
LED backlight Yes
Native aspect ratio 16:9
Display diagonal (metric) 39,6 cm
Maximum refresh rate 144 Hz

Processor

Processor family Intel® Core™ i7
Processor manufacturer Intel
Processor model i7-11800H
Processor frequency 4,6 GHz
Processor generation 11th gen Intel® Core™ i7
Processor cores 8
Processor cache 24 MB
Processor base power 35 W
Maximum turbo power 45 W

Memory

Internal memory 16 GB
Maximum internal memory 64 GB
Internal memory type DDR4-SDRAM
Memory clock speed 3200 MHz
Memory form factor SO-DIMM
Memory layout (slots x size) 2 x 8 GB
Memory slots 2x SO-DIMM
Memory channels Dual-channel

Storage

Total storage capacity 512 GB
Storage media SSD
Total SSDs capacity 512 GB
Number of SSDs installed 1
SSD capacity 512 GB
SSD interface M.2
SSD form factor M.2

Graphics

On-board graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card model NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070
On-board graphics card model Intel® UHD Graphics
Discrete GPU manufacturer NVIDIA
Discrete graphics card memory 8 GB
Discrete graphics memory type GDDR6
Graphics card Open GL support Yes
CUDA Yes

Audio

Audio system Nahimic 3
Number of built-in speakers 2
Speaker power 2 W

Network

Mobile network connection Yes
Top Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
Wi-Fi standards Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
Wi-Fi data rate (max) 2400 Mbit/s
Ethernet LAN Yes
Bluetooth Yes
Bluetooth version 5.2

Ports & interfaces

HDMI ports quantity 1
USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 Type-C ports quantity 3
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
DisplayPorts quantity 1
Mini DisplayPorts quantity 1
Combo headphone/mic port Yes

Keyboard

Numeric keypad Yes
Pointing device Touchpad
Keyboard layout QWERTY
Keyboard backlit Yes
Keyboard backlit colour RGB
Keyboard backlit zone Per-key RGB

Software

Operating system installed No
Operating system architecture 64-bit

Battery

Battery capacity 65 Wh
Battery technology Lithium Polymer (LiPo)
Number of battery cells 4

Weight & dimensions

Weight 2,38 kg
Width 358 mm
Depth 267 mm
Height 23,4 mm

Frequently asked questions

Is the MSI GP66 Leopard good for gaming?

You can game on it, though this laptop was not built for it: it carries the dedicated NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070. Its card's page shows what level it handles current games at.

What is the screen of the MSI GP66 Leopard like?

It carries a 15.6" 1920x1080 IPS 144Hz display.

Which processor and graphics card does the MSI GP66 Leopard have?

It runs on the Intel Core i7-11800H processor with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 graphics. Their pages carry their benchmarks, ranking position and alternatives.

Can the RAM of the MSI GP66 Leopard be upgraded?

Yes: it has 2 memory slots and takes up to 64 GB according to the manufacturer (it ships with 16GB).

Which operating system does the MSI GP66 Leopard come with?

It comes with no operating system installed: the price does not include a license and you will have to install one yourself.

Which ports does the MSI GP66 Leopard have?

According to its spec sheet: 1 × HDMI, Ethernet (RJ-45), headphone jack (3.5 mm).

Does the MSI GP66 Leopard have a backlit keyboard?

Yes, according to its spec sheet the keyboard is backlit.

Does the MSI GP66 Leopard have a touch screen?

No, according to its spec sheet the screen is not a touch screen.

How much does the MSI GP66 Leopard weigh?

It weighs 2,38 kg: one of the heavy ones, more of a desk machine than a daily commuter.

When was the MSI GP66 Leopard released?

Its release date is August 2022, 4 years ago.

How we calculate the Kelaptop Value-for-Money Score