Lenovo IdeaPad 3 82N4000DUK Specs

Lenovo IdeaPad 3 82N4000DUK
Specs

Main specs

Processor

Intel Pentium Silver N6000 1,1GHz

Screen 15.6" 1920x1080 TN 220 nits
Hard drive 64GB eMMC
RAM 4GB LPDDR4x-SDRAM
Operating system ChromeOS
Graphics card

Intel UHD Graphics

Other Keyboard UK English.

Alternatives with equal or higher power at a similar or lower price


Full specifications of Lenovo IdeaPad 3 82N4000DUK

Reference / Part Number 82N4000DUK
Release date May 2021, 5 years ago

Design

Product type Chromebook
Product colour Grey
Form factor Clamshell
Colour name Arctic Grey
Housing material Acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS),Polycarbonate (PC)

Image gallery

  • Lenovo IdeaPad 3 82N4000DUK Specs

Screen

Display diagonal 39,6 cm
Display resolution 1920 x 1080 pixels
Touchscreen No
HD type Full HD
Panel type TN
LED backlight Yes
Native aspect ratio 16:9
Anti-glare screen Yes
Display brightness 220 cd/m²
Display diagonal (metric) 39,6 cm

Processor

Processor family Intel Pentium N
Processor manufacturer Intel
Processor model N6000
Processor frequency 1,1 GHz
Processor cores 4
Processor boost frequency 3,3 GHz
Processor cache 4 MB
Processor cache type L2 & L3

Memory

Internal memory 4 GB
Maximum internal memory 4 GB
Internal memory type LPDDR4x-SDRAM
Memory clock speed 2933 MHz
Memory form factor On-board

Storage

Total storage capacity 64 GB
Storage media eMMC
Optical drive type No
Flash memory 64 GB
Card reader integrated Yes
Compatible memory cards MicroSD (TransFlash)

Graphics

On-board graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card No
Discrete graphics card model Not available
On-board graphics card model Intel® UHD Graphics
On-board GPU manufacturer Intel
On-board graphics card family Intel® UHD Graphics
On-board graphics card 4K support Yes
Graphics card Open GL support Yes

Audio

Audio chip Realtek ALC5682I
Number of built-in speakers 2
Speaker power 2 W
Built-in microphone Yes
Number of microphones 2

Camera

Front camera Yes
Front camera resolution 1280 x 720 pixels
Front camera HD type HD
Privacy camera Yes
Privacy type Privacy shutter

Network

Mobile network connection No
Top Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
Wi-Fi standards Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
Antenna type 2x2
Ethernet LAN No
Bluetooth Yes
Bluetooth version 5.1

Ports & interfaces

USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity 2
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-C ports quantity 1
HDMI ports quantity 1
HDMI version 1.4
Combo headphone/mic port Yes
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode Yes
USB Power Delivery Yes

Performance

Motherboard chipset Intel SoC

Keyboard

Numeric keypad Yes
Pointing device Touchpad
Keyboard language UK English
Keyboard backlit No
Island-style keyboard Yes
Full-size keyboard Yes

Software

Operating system installed ChromeOS

Processor special features

Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology Yes
Intel Trusted Execution Technology No
Intel VT-x with Extended Page Tables (EPT) Yes
Intel Software Guard Extensions (Intel SGX) No
Intel 64 Yes
Idle States Yes
CPU configuration (max) 1
Intel Virtualization Technology for Directed I/O (VT-d) Yes
Intel Virtualization Technology (VT-x) Yes

Battery

Battery capacity 47 Wh
Battery technology Lithium Polymer (LiPo)
Battery life (max) 10 h

Power

AC adapter power 45 W

Security

Cable lock slot Yes
Cable lock slot type Kensington
Fingerprint reader No

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T) 5 - 35 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) 5 - 43 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 8 - 95 %
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95 %
Operating altitude 0 - 3048 m
Maximum shipping altitude 3048 m

Certificates

Compliance certificates RoHS
Certification ErP Lot 3

Sustainability

Sustainability certificates ENERGY STAR

Weight & dimensions

Weight 1,58 kg
Width 362 mm
Depth 243 mm
Height 18,9 mm

Frequently asked questions

Is the Lenovo IdeaPad 3 82N4000DUK good for gaming?

This laptop was not built for gaming: it relies on the integrated Intel UHD Graphics. Its card's page shows what level it handles current games at.

How long does the battery of the Lenovo IdeaPad 3 82N4000DUK last?

The manufacturer declares up to 10 h of battery life. Real duration depends on brightness, workload and battery health.

What is the screen of the Lenovo IdeaPad 3 82N4000DUK like?

It carries a 15.6" 1920x1080 TN 220 nits display.

Which processor and graphics card does the Lenovo IdeaPad 3 82N4000DUK have?

It runs on the Intel Pentium Silver N6000 processor with the Intel UHD Graphics graphics. Their pages carry their benchmarks, ranking position and alternatives.

Which operating system does the Lenovo IdeaPad 3 82N4000DUK come with?

It comes with ChromeOS preinstalled.

Which ports does the Lenovo IdeaPad 3 82N4000DUK have?

According to its spec sheet: 1 × USB-C, 2 × USB-A, 1 × HDMI, card reader, headphone jack (3.5 mm).

Does the Lenovo IdeaPad 3 82N4000DUK have a backlit keyboard?

No, according to its spec sheet the keyboard is not backlit.

Does the Lenovo IdeaPad 3 82N4000DUK have a touch screen?

No, according to its spec sheet the screen is not a touch screen.

What material is the Lenovo IdeaPad 3 82N4000DUK made of?

Its housing is made of Acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS),Polycarbonate (PC).

How much does the Lenovo IdeaPad 3 82N4000DUK weigh?

It weighs 1,58 kg, a normal weight for its size: easy enough to move around.

When was the Lenovo IdeaPad 3 82N4000DUK released?

Its release date is May 2021, 5 years ago.

How we calculate the Kelaptop Value-for-Money Score