HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT Specs
 +13

HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT
Specs

Main specs

Processor

Intel Core i5-7xxx i5-7300HQ 2,5GHz

Screen 15.6" 1920x1080 IPS
Hard drive 256GB SSD M.2
RAM 16GB DDR4-SDRAM
Operating system Windows 10 Pro
Graphics card

Intel HD Graphics 630

Alternatives with equal or higher power at a similar or lower price


Full specifications of HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT

Reference / Part Number 2VM76UT
Release date September 2017, 9 years ago

Design

Product colour Black
Product type Mobile workstation
Form factor Clamshell
Country of origin China

Image gallery

  • HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT Specs
  • HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT Specs
  • HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT Specs
  • HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT Specs
  • HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT Specs
  • HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT Specs
  • HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT Specs
  • HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT Specs
  • HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT Specs
  • HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT Specs
  • HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT Specs
  • HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT Specs
  • HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT Specs
  • HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT Specs
  • HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT Specs
  • HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT Specs

Screen

Display diagonal 39,6 cm
Display resolution 1920 x 1080 pixels
Touchscreen No
Panel type IPS
HD type Full HD
Aspect ratio 16:9
LED backlight Yes
Display surface Matt
Dual-screen No

Processor

Processor family 7th gen Intel® Core™ i5
Processor model i5-7300HQ
Processor frequency 2,5 GHz
Processor cores 4
Processor boost frequency 3,5 GHz
Processor threads 4
System bus rate 8 GT/s
Processor cache 6 MB
Processor lithography 14 nm
Processor operating modes 64-bit
Processor series Intel Core i5-700 Desktop Series
Processor codename Kaby Lake
Bus type DMI3
Motherboard chipset Intel CM236
Thermal Design Power (TDP) 45 W
Tjunction 100 °C
Maximum number of PCI Express lanes 16
PCI Express slots version 3.0
PCI Express configurations 1x16,1x8+2x4,2x8
ECC supported by processor No

Memory

Internal memory 16 GB
Internal memory type DDR4-SDRAM
Maximum internal memory 64 GB
Memory clock speed 2400 MHz
Memory form factor SO-DIMM
Memory layout (slots x size) 1 x 16 GB
Memory slots 4x SO-DIMM

Storage

Total storage capacity 256 GB
Storage media SSD
Optical drive type No
Card reader integrated Yes
Total SSDs capacity 256 GB
Number of SSDs installed 1
SSD capacity 256 GB
SSD interface PCI Express
SSD form factor M.2
Compatible memory cards SD,SDHC,SDXC

Graphics

On-board graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card No
On-board graphics card model Intel® HD Graphics 630
Discrete graphics card model Not available
On-board graphics card family Intel® HD Graphics
On-board graphics card base frequency 350 MHz
On-board graphics card dynamic frequency (max) 1000 MHz
Maximum on-board graphics card memory 64 GB
On-board graphics card DirectX version 12.0
On-board graphics card OpenGL version 4.4
On-board graphics card ID 0x591B

Audio

Audio system Bang & Olufsen
Built-in microphone Yes

Camera

Front camera Yes
Front camera signal format 720p

Network

Bluetooth Yes
Top Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
Wi-Fi standards 802.11a,Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac),802.11b,802.11g,Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n)
Ethernet LAN Yes
Wi-Fi Yes
Ethernet LAN data rates 10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Bluetooth version 4.2

Ports & interfaces

USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity 3
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-C ports quantity 2
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
DVI port No
VGA (D-Sub) ports quantity 1
Thunderbolt 3 ports quantity 2
Combo headphone/mic port Yes
Docking connector No
Charging port type DC-in jack

Keyboard

Numeric keypad Yes
Pointing device Clickpad
Keyboard backlit Yes
Island-style keyboard Yes
Spill-resistant keyboard Yes

Software

Operating system installed Windows 10 Pro
Operating system architecture 64-bit

Processor special features

Intel® Wireless Display (Intel® WiDi) Yes
Intel® My WiFi Technology (Intel® MWT) Yes
Intel® Smart Response Technology Yes
Intel® Identity Protection Technology (Intel® IPT) Yes
Intel® Hyper Threading Technology (Intel® HT Technology) No
Intel® Turbo Boost Technology 2.0
Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology Yes
Intel® Clear Video HD Technology (Intel® CVT HD) Yes
Intel Clear Video Technology Yes
Intel® InTru™ 3D Technology Yes
Intel® Quick Sync Video Technology Yes
Intel Flex Memory Access Yes
Intel® AES New Instructions (Intel® AES-NI) Yes
Intel Trusted Execution Technology No
Intel Enhanced Halt State Yes
Intel VT-x with Extended Page Tables (EPT) Yes
Intel® Secure Key Yes
Intel TSX-NI Yes
Intel Stable Image Platform Program (SIPP) No
Intel® OS Guard Yes
Intel Software Guard Extensions (Intel SGX) Yes
Intel® Clear Video Technology for Mobile Internet Devices (Intel CVT for MID) Yes
Intel 64 Yes
Execute Disable Bit Yes
Idle States Yes
Thermal Monitoring Technologies Yes
Processor package size 42 x 28 mm
Supported instruction sets AVX 2.0,SSE4.1,SSE4.2
CPU configuration (max) 1
Embedded options available No
Intel Virtualization Technology for Directed I/O (VT-d) Yes
Intel Virtualization Technology (VT-x) Yes
Processor ARK ID 97456
Conflict-Free processor Yes

Brand-specific features

HP front camera HP Webcam
HP segment Business

Battery

Battery capacity 90 Wh
Battery technology Lithium Polymer (LiPo)
Number of battery cells 9

Power

AC adapter power 150 W

Security

Trusted Platform Module (TPM) Yes

Aprobaciones reguladoras

Certificado Energy Star Yes

Weight & dimensions

Weight 2,6 kg
Width 386 mm
Depth 264 mm
Height 26 mm

Other features

AC adapter included Yes

Frequently asked questions

Is the HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT good for gaming?

This laptop was not built for gaming: it relies on the integrated Intel HD Graphics 630. Its card's page shows what level it handles current games at.

What is the screen of the HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT like?

It carries a 15.6" 1920x1080 IPS display.

Which processor and graphics card does the HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT have?

It runs on the Intel Core i5-7xxx i5-7300HQ processor with the Intel HD Graphics 630 graphics. Their pages carry their benchmarks, ranking position and alternatives.

Can the RAM of the HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT be upgraded?

Yes: it has 4 memory slots and takes up to 64 GB according to the manufacturer (it ships with 16GB).

Which operating system does the HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT come with?

It comes with Windows 10 Pro preinstalled.

Which ports does the HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT have?

According to its spec sheet: 2 × Thunderbolt 3, 2 × USB-C, 3 × USB-A, Ethernet (RJ-45), card reader, headphone jack (3.5 mm).

Does the HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT have a backlit keyboard?

Yes, according to its spec sheet the keyboard is backlit.

Does the HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT have a touch screen?

No, according to its spec sheet the screen is not a touch screen.

How much does the HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT weigh?

It weighs 2,6 kg: one of the heavy ones, more of a desk machine than a daily commuter.

When was the HP ZBook 15 G4 2VM76UT released?

Its release date is September 2017, 9 years ago.

How we calculate the Kelaptop Value-for-Money Score