HP ZBook 15 G2 M6G07UC Specs
 +3

HP ZBook 15 G2 M6G07UC
Specs

Main specs

Processor

Intel Core i7 i7-4810MQ 2,8GHz

Screen 15.6" 1920x1080 SVA
Hard drive 256GB SSD
RAM 8GB DDR3L-SDRAM
Operating system Windows 8.1 Pro
Graphics card

NVIDIA Quadro K610M 1GB GDDR5

Alternatives with equal or higher power at a similar or lower price


Full specifications of HP ZBook 15 G2 M6G07UC

Reference / Part Number M6G07UC
Release date February 2019, 7 years ago

Design

Product type Mobile workstation
Product color Black
Form factor Clamshell
Country of origin China

Image gallery

  • HP ZBook 15 G2 M6G07UC Specs
  • HP ZBook 15 G2 M6G07UC Specs
  • HP ZBook 15 G2 M6G07UC Specs
  • HP ZBook 15 G2 M6G07UC Specs
  • HP ZBook 15 G2 M6G07UC Specs
  • HP ZBook 15 G2 M6G07UC Specs

Screen

Display diagonal 15.6 " (39,6 cm)
Display resolution 1920 x 1080 pixels
Touchscreen No
HD type Full HD
Panel type SVA
LED backlight Yes
Native aspect ratio 16:9
Pantalla dual No

Processor

Processor family Intel® Core™ i7
Processor manufacturer Intel
Processor model i7-4810MQ
Processor frequency 2,8 GHz
Generación del procesador Intel Core i7-4xxx
Processor boost frequency 3,8 GHz
Processor threads 8
System bus rate 5 GT/s
Processor cores 4
Processor cache 6 MB
Processor cache type Smart Cache
Processor lithography 22 nm
Processor operating modes 64-bit
Processor series Intel Core i7-4800 Mobile series
Processor codename Haswell
Bus type DMI2
Thermal Design Power (TDP) 47 W
Tjunction 100 °C
Maximum number of PCI Express lanes 16
PCI Express slots version 3.0
PCI Express configurations 1x16,2x8,1x8+2x4
ECC supported by processor No

Memory

Internal memory 8 GB
Maximum internal memory 32 GB
Internal memory type DDR3L-SDRAM
Memory clock speed 1600 MHz
Memory form factor SO-DIMM
Memory layout (slots x size) 2 x 4 GB
Memory slots 4x SO-DIMM

Storage

Total storage capacity 256 GB
Storage media SSD
Optical drive type DVD Super Multi DL
Total SSDs capacity 256 GB
Number of SSDs installed 1
SSD capacity 256 GB
Card reader integrated Yes
Compatible memory cards SD

Graphics

On-board graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card model NVIDIA® Quadro® K610M
On-board graphics card model Intel® HD Graphics 4600
On-board graphics card family Intel® HD Graphics
On-board graphics card base frequency 400 MHz
On-board graphics card dynamic frequency (max) 1300 MHz
Maximum on-board graphics card memory 1,74 GB
On-board graphics card DirectX version 11.1
On-board graphics card ID 0x416
Discrete graphics card memory 1 GB
Discrete graphics memory type GDDR5

Audio

Audio system DTS Studio Sound
Number of built-in speakers 2
Built-in microphone Yes

Camera

Front camera Yes
Front camera signal format 720p
Front camera HD type HD

Network

Top Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n)
Wi-Fi Yes
Wi-Fi standards 802.11a,802.11b,802.11g
Antenna type 2x2
Ethernet LAN Yes
Ethernet LAN data rates 10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Bluetooth Yes
Bluetooth version 4.0

Ports & interfaces

USB 2.0 ports quantity 1
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity 3
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
DisplayPorts quantity 1
VGA (D-Sub) ports quantity 1
Thunderbolt 2 ports quantity 1
Combo headphone/mic port Yes

Keyboard

Numeric keypad Yes
Pointing device Touchpad
Keyboard backlit Yes
Windows keys Yes

Software

Operating system installed Windows 8.1 Pro
Operating system architecture 64-bit

Processor special features

Intel® Wireless Display (Intel® WiDi) Yes
Intel® Anti-Theft Technology (Intel® AT) Yes
Intel® Identity Protection Technology (Intel® IPT) Yes
Intel® Hyper Threading Technology (Intel® HT Technology) Yes
Intel® Turbo Boost Technology 2.0
Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology Yes
Intel® Clear Video HD Technology (Intel® CVT HD) Yes
Intel® InTru™ 3D Technology Yes
Intel® Insider™ Yes
Intel® Quick Sync Video Technology Yes
Intel QuickPath Interconnect Yes
Intel® AES New Instructions (Intel® AES-NI) Yes
Intel Trusted Execution Technology Yes
Intel Enhanced Halt State Yes
Intel VT-x with Extended Page Tables (EPT) Yes
Intel Demand Based Switching Yes
Intel® Secure Key Yes
Intel TSX-NI No
Intel 64 Yes
Execute Disable Bit Yes
Idle States Yes
Thermal Monitoring Technologies Yes
Processor package size 37.5 x 37.5 x 4.7 mm
Supported instruction sets AVX 2.0
CPU configuration (max) 1
Embedded options available No
Intel Virtualization Technology for Directed I/O (VT-d) Yes
Intel Identity Protection Technology version 1.00
Intel Secure Key Technology version 1.00
Intel TSX-NI version 0.00
Intel Virtualization Technology (VT-x) Yes
Intel FDI Technology Yes
Processor ARK ID 78937
Conflict-Free processor Yes

Brand-specific features

HP speaker type HP Dual Speakers
HP Smart AC Adapter Yes
HP front camera HP Webcam
HP segment Business

Battery

Battery capacity 83 Wh
Battery technology Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion)
Number of battery cells 8
Battery life (max) 11,25 h

Power

AC adapter power 150 W

Weight & dimensions

Weight 6.2 lbs (2,82 kg)
Width 15 " (381,5 mm)
Depth 10.1 " (257 mm)
Height 1.2 " (30,5 mm)

Other features

AC adapter included Yes
DisplayPort version 1.2

Frequently asked questions

Is the HP ZBook 15 G2 M6G07UC good for gaming?

You can game on it, though this laptop was not built for it: it carries the dedicated NVIDIA Quadro K610M. Its card's page shows what level it handles current games at.

How long does the battery of the HP ZBook 15 G2 M6G07UC last?

The manufacturer declares up to 11,25 h of battery life. Real duration depends on brightness, workload and battery health.

What is the screen of the HP ZBook 15 G2 M6G07UC like?

It carries a 15.6" 1920x1080 SVA display.

Which processor and graphics card does the HP ZBook 15 G2 M6G07UC have?

It runs on the Intel Core i7 i7-4810MQ processor with the NVIDIA Quadro K610M graphics. Their pages carry their benchmarks, ranking position and alternatives.

Can the RAM of the HP ZBook 15 G2 M6G07UC be upgraded?

Yes: it has 4 memory slots and takes up to 32 GB according to the manufacturer (it ships with 8GB).

Which operating system does the HP ZBook 15 G2 M6G07UC come with?

It comes with Windows 8.1 Pro preinstalled.

Which ports does the HP ZBook 15 G2 M6G07UC have?

According to its spec sheet: 3 × USB-A, Ethernet (RJ-45), card reader, headphone jack (3.5 mm).

Does the HP ZBook 15 G2 M6G07UC have a backlit keyboard?

Yes, according to its spec sheet the keyboard is backlit.

Does the HP ZBook 15 G2 M6G07UC have a touch screen?

No, according to its spec sheet the screen is not a touch screen.

How much does the HP ZBook 15 G2 M6G07UC weigh?

It weighs 2,82 kg: one of the heavy ones, more of a desk machine than a daily commuter.

When was the HP ZBook 15 G2 M6G07UC released?

Its release date is February 2019, 7 years ago.

How we calculate the Kelaptop Value-for-Money Score