HP ProBook 400 450 G8 1A893AV10 Specs
 +2

HP ProBook 400 450 G8 1A893AV10
Specs

  • Family

    ProBook

    8 From €467

  • Series

    400

    5 From €467

Main specs

Processor

Intel Core i5-1135G7

Screen 15.6" 1920x1080 IPS 250 nits 45% NTSC
Hard drive 512GB SSD
RAM 16GB DDR4-SDRAM
Operating system Windows 10 Pro
Graphics card

Intel Iris Xe Graphics

Alternatives with equal or higher power at a similar or lower price


Full specifications of HP ProBook 400 450 G8 1A893AV10

Reference / Part Number 1A893AV10
Release date November 2021, 4 years ago

Design

Product type Laptop
Product colour Silver
Form factor Clamshell
Market positioning Everyday
Country of origin China

Image gallery

  • HP ProBook 400 450 G8 1A893AV10 Specs
  • HP ProBook 400 450 G8 1A893AV10 Specs
  • HP ProBook 400 450 G8 1A893AV10 Specs
  • HP ProBook 400 450 G8 1A893AV10 Specs
  • HP ProBook 400 450 G8 1A893AV10 Specs

Screen

Display diagonal 39,6 cm
Display resolution 1920 x 1080 pixels
Touchscreen No
HD type Full HD
Panel type IPS
Native aspect ratio 16:9
Display brightness 250 cd/m²
Display diagonal (metric) 39,6 cm
RGB colour space NTSC
Colour gamut 45 %

Processor

Processor family Intel® Core™ i5
Processor manufacturer Intel
Processor model i5-1135G7
Processor generation 11th gen Intel® Core™ i5
Processor boost frequency 4,2 GHz
Processor cores 4
Processor cache 8 MB
Configurable TDP-up frequency 2,4 GHz
Configurable TDP-up 28 W
Configurable TDP-down 12 W
Configurable TDP-down frequency 0,9 GHz

Memory

Internal memory 16 GB
Internal memory type DDR4-SDRAM
Memory form factor SO-DIMM
Memory layout (slots x size) 1 x 16 GB
ECC No

Storage

Total storage capacity 512 GB
Storage media SSD
Optical drive type No
Total SSDs capacity 512 GB
Number of SSDs installed 1
SSD capacity 512 GB
NVMe Yes
Card reader integrated Yes
Compatible memory cards MicroSD (TransFlash),SD,SDHC,SDXC

Graphics

On-board graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card No
Discrete graphics card model Not available
On-board graphics card model Intel Iris Xe Graphics

Audio

Number of built-in speakers 2
Built-in microphone Yes

Camera

Front camera Yes
Front camera HD type HD
Privacy camera Yes

Network

Mobile network connection No
Top Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
Wi-Fi standards Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
Antenna type 2x2
WLAN controller model Intel Wi-Fi 6 AX201
WLAN controller manufacturer Intel
Bluetooth Yes
Bluetooth version 5.0

Ports & interfaces

USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity 3
HDMI ports quantity 1
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-C ports quantity 1
HDMI version 1.4b
Combo headphone/mic port Yes
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode Yes
USB Power Delivery Yes

Keyboard

Numeric keypad Yes
Pointing device Clickpad
Spill-resistant keyboard Yes
Full-size keyboard Yes

Software

Operating system installed Windows 10 Pro
Operating system architecture 64-bit

Processor special features

Intel Trusted Execution Technology No
Intel VT-x with Extended Page Tables (EPT) Yes
Intel Stable Image Platform Program (SIPP) No
Intel Software Guard Extensions (Intel SGX) No
Idle States Yes
CPU configuration (max) 1
Embedded options available No
Intel Virtualization Technology for Directed I/O (VT-d) Yes
Intel Virtualization Technology (VT-x) Yes

Brand-specific features

HP segment Business

Battery

Battery capacity 45 Wh
Battery technology Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion)
Number of battery cells 3
Battery weight 190 g

Power

AC adapter power 45 W

Weight & dimensions

Weight 1,74 kg
Width 359,4 mm
Depth 233,9 mm
Height 19,9 mm

Packaging data

Package width 69 mm
Package depth 520 mm
Package height 305 mm

Frequently asked questions

Is the HP ProBook 400 450 G8 1A893AV10 good for gaming?

This laptop was not built for gaming: it relies on the integrated Intel Iris Xe Graphics. Its card's page shows what level it handles current games at.

What is the screen of the HP ProBook 400 450 G8 1A893AV10 like?

It carries a 15.6" 1920x1080 IPS 250 nits 45% NTSC display.

Which processor and graphics card does the HP ProBook 400 450 G8 1A893AV10 have?

It runs on the Intel Core i5-1135G7 processor with the Intel Iris Xe Graphics graphics. Their pages carry their benchmarks, ranking position and alternatives.

Which operating system does the HP ProBook 400 450 G8 1A893AV10 come with?

It comes with Windows 10 Pro preinstalled.

Which ports does the HP ProBook 400 450 G8 1A893AV10 have?

According to its spec sheet: 1 × USB-C, 3 × USB-A, 1 × HDMI, card reader, headphone jack (3.5 mm).

Does the HP ProBook 400 450 G8 1A893AV10 have a touch screen?

No, according to its spec sheet the screen is not a touch screen.

How much does the HP ProBook 400 450 G8 1A893AV10 weigh?

It weighs 1,74 kg, a normal weight for its size: easy enough to move around.

When was the HP ProBook 400 450 G8 1A893AV10 released?

Its release date is November 2021, 4 years ago.

How we calculate the Kelaptop Value-for-Money Score