HP Pavilion 14 14-ec0017ns Specs
 +6

HP Pavilion 14 14-ec0017ns
Specs

  • Family

    Pavilion

    3 From €1594.79

  • Series

    14

    2 From €1738.55

Main specs

Processor

AMD Ryzen 7 5700U

Screen 14" 1920x1080 IPS 400 nits 72% NTSC
Hard drive 512GB SSD M.2
RAM 16GB DDR4-SDRAM
Operating system Windows 11 Home
Graphics card

AMD Radeon Graphics · AMD Ryzen 7 5700U

Alternatives with equal or higher power at a similar or lower price


Full specifications of HP Pavilion 14 14-ec0017ns

Reference / Part Number 593C4EA
Release date September 2021, 5 years ago

Design

Product type Laptop
Product colour Silver
Form factor Clamshell
Colour name Natural silver
Market positioning Everyday
Introduction year 2021
Country of origin China

Image gallery

  • HP Pavilion 14 14-ec0017ns Specs
  • HP Pavilion 14 14-ec0017ns Specs
  • HP Pavilion 14 14-ec0017ns Specs
  • HP Pavilion 14 14-ec0017ns Specs
  • HP Pavilion 14 14-ec0017ns Specs
  • HP Pavilion 14 14-ec0017ns Specs
  • HP Pavilion 14 14-ec0017ns Specs
  • HP Pavilion 14 14-ec0017ns Specs
  • HP Pavilion 14 14-ec0017ns Specs

Screen

Display diagonal 35,6 cm
Display resolution 1920 x 1080 pixels
Touchscreen No
HD type Full HD
Panel type IPS
Native aspect ratio 16:9
Anti-glare screen Yes
Display bezel technology Micro-Edge
Display brightness 400 cd/m²
Display diagonal (metric) 35,6 cm
RGB colour space NTSC
Colour gamut 72 %

Processor

Processor family AMD Ryzen™ 7
Processor manufacturer AMD
Processor model 5700U
Processor generation AMD Ryzen 5000 Series
Processor cores 8
Processor threads 16
Processor boost frequency 4,3 GHz
Processor cache 8 MB
Processor cache type L3

Memory

Internal memory 16 GB
Internal memory type DDR4-SDRAM
Memory clock speed 3200 MHz
Memory form factor SO-DIMM
Memory layout (slots x size) 2 x 8 GB
Memory slots 2x SO-DIMM
ECC No

Storage

Total storage capacity 512 GB
Storage media SSD
Optical drive type No
Total SSDs capacity 512 GB
Number of SSDs installed 1
SSD capacity 512 GB
SSD interface PCI Express,NVMe
NVMe Yes
SSD form factor M.2

Graphics

On-board graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card No
Discrete graphics card model Not available
On-board graphics card model AMD Radeon Graphics

Audio

Audio system B&O PLAY
Number of built-in speakers 2
Built-in microphone Yes
Number of microphones 2

Camera

Front camera Yes
Front camera signal format 720p
Front camera HD type HD

Network

Mobile network connection No
Top Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
Wi-Fi standards Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
Antenna type 2x2
WLAN controller manufacturer Realtek
Ethernet LAN No
Bluetooth Yes
Bluetooth version 5.2
Miracast Yes
MIMO Yes
MIMO type Multi User MIMO

Ports & interfaces

USB 2.0 ports quantity 0
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity 2
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-C ports quantity 0
HDMI ports quantity 1
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-C ports quantity 1
HDMI version 2.0
Combo headphone/mic port Yes
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode Yes
USB Sleep-and-Charge Yes
USB Sleep-and-Charge ports 1

Performance

Motherboard chipset AMD SoC

Keyboard

Numeric keypad No
Pointing device Touchpad
Keyboard backlit Yes
Full-size keyboard Yes

Software

Operating system installed Windows 11 Home
Trial software McAfee LiveSafe, 1 month trial for new Microsoft 365 customers

Brand-specific features

HP Audio Boost Yes
HP speaker type HP Dual Speakers
HP Smart AC Adapter Yes
HP Imagepad Yes
HP front camera HP Wide Vision HD
HP segment Home

Battery

Battery capacity 43 Wh
Battery technology Lithium Polymer (LiPo)
Number of battery cells 3
Fast charging Yes
Fast charging time (50%) 30 min
Battery weight 175 g

Power

AC adapter power 65 W
DC-in jack Yes
USB Power Delivery (USB PD) Yes

Security

Fingerprint reader Yes

Sustainability

Sustainability certificates ENERGY STAR,EPEAT Silver
Sustainable technologies and materials

Weight & dimensions

Weight 1,41 kg
Width 325 mm
Depth 216,6 mm
Height 17 mm

Packaging data

Package width 69 mm
Package depth 483 mm
Package height 305 mm
Package weight 1,98 kg

Frequently asked questions

Is the HP Pavilion 14 14-ec0017ns good for gaming?

This laptop was not built for gaming: it relies on the integrated AMD Radeon Graphics · AMD Ryzen 7 5700U. Its card's page shows what level it handles current games at.

What is the screen of the HP Pavilion 14 14-ec0017ns like?

It carries a 14" 1920x1080 IPS 400 nits 72% NTSC display.

Which processor and graphics card does the HP Pavilion 14 14-ec0017ns have?

It runs on the AMD Ryzen 7 5700U processor with the AMD Radeon Graphics · AMD Ryzen 7 5700U graphics. Their pages carry their benchmarks, ranking position and alternatives.

Can the RAM of the HP Pavilion 14 14-ec0017ns be upgraded?

Yes: it has 2 memory slots.

Which operating system does the HP Pavilion 14 14-ec0017ns come with?

It comes with Windows 11 Home preinstalled.

Which ports does the HP Pavilion 14 14-ec0017ns have?

According to its spec sheet: 1 × USB-C, 2 × USB-A, 1 × HDMI, headphone jack (3.5 mm).

Does the HP Pavilion 14 14-ec0017ns have a backlit keyboard?

Yes, according to its spec sheet the keyboard is backlit.

Does the HP Pavilion 14 14-ec0017ns have a touch screen?

No, according to its spec sheet the screen is not a touch screen.

How much does the HP Pavilion 14 14-ec0017ns weigh?

It weighs 1,41 kg: one of the light ones, easy to carry every day.

When was the HP Pavilion 14 14-ec0017ns released?

Its release date is September 2021, 5 years ago.

How we calculate the Kelaptop Value-for-Money Score