HP OmniBook 3 16-bu0102ns Price, score and specs
 +4

HP OmniBook 3 16-bu0102ns
Price, score and specs

General use 8.8
Power and specifications 57
24
Processor
11
Graphics
71
Screen
88
RAM
80
Storage
Prices
In 1 store
Prices

Ships from Spain

Main specs

Processor

Intel Core 5 120U

Screen 16" 1920x1200 IPS 300 nits 62.5% sRGB
Hard drive 512GB SSD M.2
RAM 16GB DDR5-SDRAM
Operating system Windows 11 Home
Graphics card

Intel Graphics

Full specifications of HP OmniBook 3 16-bu0102ns

Reference / Part Number

D2HU2EA

Release date

November 2025, 9 months ago

Design

Product type Laptop
Product colour Blue,Grey
Form factor Clamshell
Colour name Starlit blue and iron gray
Market positioning Everyday
Introduction year 2026
Original brand name HP

Image gallery

  • HP OmniBook 3 16-bu0102ns Price, score and specs
  • HP OmniBook 3 16-bu0102ns Price, score and specs
  • HP OmniBook 3 16-bu0102ns Price, score and specs
  • HP OmniBook 3 16-bu0102ns Price, score and specs
  • HP OmniBook 3 16-bu0102ns Price, score and specs
  • HP OmniBook 3 16-bu0102ns Price, score and specs
  • HP OmniBook 3 16-bu0102ns Price, score and specs

Screen

Display diagonal 40,6 cm
Display resolution 1920 x 1200 pixels
Touchscreen No
HD type 2K
Panel type IPS
Native aspect ratio 16:10
Display brightness 300 cd/m²
Display diagonal (metric) 40,6 cm
RGB colour space sRGB
Colour gamut 62,5 %
sRGB coverage (typical) 62,5 %

Processor

Processor family Intel Core 5
Processor manufacturer Intel
Processor model 120U
Processor cores 10
Processor threads 12
Processor boost frequency 5 GHz
Processor cache 12 MB
Processor cache type L3

Memory

Internal memory 16 GB
Maximum internal memory 16 GB
Internal memory type DDR5-SDRAM
Memory clock speed 5200 MHz
Memory form factor SO-DIMM
Memory layout (slots x size) 1 x 16 GB
Non-ECC Yes

Storage

Total storage capacity 512 GB
Storage media SSD
Optical drive type No
Total SSDs capacity 512 GB
Number of SSDs installed 1
SSD capacity 512 GB
SSD interface PCI Express 4.0
NVMe Yes
SSD form factor M.2

Graphics

On-board graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card No
Discrete graphics card model Not available
On-board graphics card model Intel® Graphics
On-board GPU manufacturer Intel
On-board graphics card family Intel® Graphics

Audio

Built-in speaker(s) Yes
Number of built-in speakers 2
Built-in microphone Yes
Number of microphones 2

Camera

Front camera Yes
Front camera resolution 1920 x 1080 pixels
Front camera HD type Full HD

Network

Mobile network connection No
Top Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
Wi-Fi Yes
Wi-Fi standards Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
Antenna type 2x2
WLAN controller manufacturer Realtek
Bluetooth Yes
Bluetooth version 5.4

Ports & interfaces

USB 2.0 ports quantity 0
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity 2
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-C ports quantity 0
HDMI ports quantity 1
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-C ports quantity 2
HDMI version 1.4b
Microphone in Yes
Combo headphone/mic port Yes
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode Yes
USB Sleep-and-Charge Yes
USB Sleep-and-Charge ports 2

Performance

Motherboard chipset Intel SoC

Keyboard

Numeric keypad Yes
Pointing device Touchpad
Full-size keyboard Yes
Keyboard colour name Iron gray

Software

Operating system installed Windows 11 Home
Trial software

Processor special features

Intel® Turbo Boost Technology Yes

Brand-specific features

HP speaker type HP Dual Speakers
HP Imagepad Yes
HP Security tools Mic mute key; Camera privacy shutter; Trusted Platform Module (Firmware TPM) support
HP Software provided
HP segment Home
HP GTIN (EAN/UPC)

Battery

Battery capacity 41 Wh
Battery technology Lithium Polymer (LiPo)
Number of battery cells 3
Battery life (max) 6,25 h
Continuous video playback time (max) 11,25 h
Fast charging Yes
Fast charging time (50%) 45 min

Power

USB Type-C charging port Yes
AC adapter power 45 W
AC adapter frequency 50 - 60 Hz
AC adapter input voltage 100 - 240 V
USB Power Delivery (USB PD) Yes

Security

Trusted Platform Module (TPM) Yes
Password protection Yes
Password protection type BIOS,Power on

Sustainability

Sustainability certificates ENERGY STAR,EPEAT,EPEAT Silver
Sustainable technologies and materials Recycled metal in keyboard bracket;Keyboard keycaps, scissors and keyboard plate contain post-consumer recycled materials
Sustainability compliance Yes

Weight & dimensions

Weight 1,64 kg
Width 358,6 mm
Depth 251,8 mm
Height 14,7 mm

Packaging data

Package width 63 mm
Package depth 504 mm
Package height 302 mm
Package weight 2,39 kg

Carbon footprint

Total carbon footprint (kg of CO2e)
Carbon emissions, manufacturing (kg of CO2e)
Carbon emissions, logistics (kg of CO2e)
Carbon emissions, end-of-life (kg of CO2e)
Total carbon emissions, w/o use phase (kg of CO2e)

Packaging content

AC adapter included No
Keyboard included Yes

Technical details

General Product Safety Regulation (GPSR) URL

Other features

Manufacturer warranty
UNSPSC-code 43211503
Memory module type SODIMM
Supplied AC adapter type

Alternatives with equal or better features at a better price


Frequently asked questions

How good is the HP OmniBook 3 16-bu0102ns?

It is a General use laptop with decent power for what that use calls for today: 57 out of 100 against the most powerful in the catalog.

Is the HP OmniBook 3 16-bu0102ns worth its price?

Generally yes: today it starts at €649 and its 8.8 in the Kelaptop Value-for-Money Score puts it above the average of its type at that price.

How much does the HP OmniBook 3 16-bu0102ns cost?

Today it starts at €649 in 1 store. Prices are checked daily.

Is the HP OmniBook 3 16-bu0102ns good for gaming?

This laptop was not built for gaming: it relies on the integrated Intel Graphics. Its card's page shows what level it handles current games at.

How long does the battery of the HP OmniBook 3 16-bu0102ns last?

The manufacturer declares up to 6,25 h of battery life. Real duration depends on brightness, workload and battery health.

What is the screen of the HP OmniBook 3 16-bu0102ns like?

It carries a 16" 1920x1200 IPS 300 nits 62.5% sRGB display.

Which processor and graphics card does the HP OmniBook 3 16-bu0102ns have?

It runs on the Intel Core 5 120U processor with the Intel Graphics graphics. Their pages carry their benchmarks, ranking position and alternatives.

Which operating system does the HP OmniBook 3 16-bu0102ns come with?

It comes with Windows 11 Home preinstalled.

Which ports does the HP OmniBook 3 16-bu0102ns have?

According to its spec sheet: 2 × USB-C, 2 × USB-A, 1 × HDMI, headphone jack (3.5 mm).

Does the HP OmniBook 3 16-bu0102ns have a touch screen?

No, according to its spec sheet the screen is not a touch screen.

How much does the HP OmniBook 3 16-bu0102ns weigh?

It weighs 1,64 kg, a normal weight for its size: easy enough to move around.

When was the HP OmniBook 3 16-bu0102ns released?

Its release date is November 2025, 9 months ago.

How we calculate the Kelaptop Value-for-Money Score