HP Elite x360 830 G9 6K4E6PA Specs
 +5

HP Elite x360 830 G9 6K4E6PA
Specs

Main specs

Processor

Intel Core i5-1235U

Screen 13.3" 1920x1200 IPS 400 nits 100% sRGB
Hard drive 256GB SSD
RAM 8GB DDR5-SDRAM
Operating system Windows 11 Pro
Graphics card

Not available

Full specifications of HP Elite x360 830 G9 6K4E6PA

Reference / Part Number 6K4E6PA
Also sold as 6K4E7PA
Release date April 2022, 4 years ago

Design

Product type Hybrid (2-in-1)
Product color Silver
Form factor Convertible (Folder)
Market positioning Premium
Country of origin China
Original brand name HP

Image gallery

  • HP Elite x360 830 G9 6K4E6PA Specs
  • HP Elite x360 830 G9 6K4E6PA Specs
  • HP Elite x360 830 G9 6K4E6PA Specs
  • HP Elite x360 830 G9 6K4E6PA Specs
  • HP Elite x360 830 G9 6K4E6PA Specs
  • HP Elite x360 830 G9 6K4E6PA Specs
  • HP Elite x360 830 G9 6K4E6PA Specs
  • HP Elite x360 830 G9 6K4E6PA Specs

Screen

Display diagonal 13.3 " (33,8 cm)
Display resolution 1920 x 1200 pixels
Touchscreen Yes
HD type WUXGA
Panel type IPS
LED backlight Yes
Native aspect ratio 16:10
Display surface Gloss
Anti-glare screen Yes
Display brightness 400 cd/m²
Display diagonal (metric) 13.3 " (33,8 cm)
RGB color space sRGB
Color gamut 100 %

Processor

Processor family Intel® Core™ i5
Processor manufacturer Intel
Processor model i5-1235U
Generación del procesador Intel Core i5-12xxx
Processor boost frequency 4,4 GHz
Processor threads 12
Processor cores 10
Processor cache 12 MB
Processor cache type L3
Configurable TDP-down 12 W

Memory

Internal memory 8 GB
Maximum internal memory 8 GB
Internal memory type DDR5-SDRAM
Memory clock speed 4800 MHz
Memory form factor On-board
ECC No
Non-ECC Yes

Storage

Total storage capacity 256 GB
Storage media SSD
Optical drive type No
Total SSDs capacity 256 GB
Number of SSDs installed 1
SSD capacity 256 GB
SSD interface NVMe,PCI Express
NVMe Yes

Graphics

On-board graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card model Not available
On-board graphics card model Intel Iris Xe Graphics
Fabricante de GPU (unidad de procesamiento gráfico) integrada Intel
On-board graphics card family Intel Iris Xe Graphics

Audio

Audio system B&O PLAY
Built-in speaker(s) Yes
Number of built-in speakers 2
Speakers manufacturer Bang & Olufsen
Built-in microphone Yes
Number of microphones 2

Camera

Front camera Yes
Front camera HD type HD
Infrared (IR) camera Yes
Privacy camera Yes

Network

Mobile network connection Yes
Top Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
Wi-Fi standards Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
Antenna type 2x2
WLAN controller model Intel Wi-Fi 6E AX211
WLAN controller manufacturer Intel
Bluetooth Yes
Bluetooth version 5.2
Near Field Communication (NFC) Yes

Ports & interfaces

USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity 2
HDMI ports quantity 1
HDMI version 2.0
Número de puertos Thunderbolt 4 2
Intel® Thunderbolt 4 Yes
Combo headphone/mic port Yes
Charging port type USB Type-C
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode Yes
USB Power Delivery Yes

Performance

Ambient light sensor Yes

Keyboard

Numeric keypad No
Pointing device Clickpad
Keyboard backlit Yes
Island-style keyboard Yes
Spill-resistant keyboard Yes
Full-size keyboard Yes
Input device model HP Premium Keyboard
Keyboard special features Spill-resistant

Software

Operating system installed Windows 11 Pro
Actualización de Windows 11 gratuita Yes

Processor special features

Intel Flex Memory Access Yes
Intel Trusted Execution Technology Yes
Intel VT-x with Extended Page Tables (EPT) Yes
Execute Disable Bit Yes
CPU configuration (max) 1
Embedded options available No
Intel Virtualization Technology for Directed I/O (VT-d) Yes
Intel Virtualization Technology (VT-x) Yes

Brand-specific features

HP speaker type HP Dual Speakers
HP Support Assistant Yes
HP Smart AC Adapter Yes
HP segment Business

Battery

Battery capacity 51 Wh
Battery technology Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion)
Number of battery cells 3

Power

AC adapter power 65 W
AC adapter frequency 50 - 60 Hz
AC adapter input voltage 100 - 240 V

Security

Cable lock slot Yes
Fingerprint reader Yes
Trusted Platform Module (TPM) Yes
Trusted Platform Module (TPM) version 2.0
Password protection Yes
Password protection type BIOS,Power on,User

Sustainability

Sustainability compliance Yes
Sustainability certificates ENERGY STAR,GS mark,TCO

Weight & dimensions

Weight 2.9 lbs (1,32 kg)
Width 11.8 " (300,1 mm)
Depth 8.5 " (216,2 mm)
Height 0.8 " (19,2 mm)

Packaging data

Package width 2.7 " (69 mm)
Package depth 17.7 " (449 mm)
Package height 12 " (305 mm)

Packaging content

Keyboard included Yes
Stylus pen Yes

Other features

Number of speakers 2

Frequently asked questions

Is the HP Elite x360 830 G9 6K4E6PA good for gaming?

You can game on it, though this laptop was not built for it: it carries the dedicated Not available. Its card's page shows what level it handles current games at.

What is the screen of the HP Elite x360 830 G9 6K4E6PA like?

It carries a 13.3" 1920x1200 IPS 400 nits 100% sRGB display.

Which processor and graphics card does the HP Elite x360 830 G9 6K4E6PA have?

It runs on the Intel Core i5-1235U processor with the Not available graphics. Their pages carry their benchmarks, ranking position and alternatives.

Which operating system does the HP Elite x360 830 G9 6K4E6PA come with?

It comes with Windows 11 Pro preinstalled.

Which ports does the HP Elite x360 830 G9 6K4E6PA have?

According to its spec sheet: 2 × Thunderbolt 4, 2 × USB-A, 1 × HDMI, headphone jack (3.5 mm).

Does the HP Elite x360 830 G9 6K4E6PA have a backlit keyboard?

Yes, according to its spec sheet the keyboard is backlit.

Does the HP Elite x360 830 G9 6K4E6PA have a touch screen?

Yes, according to its spec sheet the screen is a touch screen.

How much does the HP Elite x360 830 G9 6K4E6PA weigh?

It weighs 1,32 kg: one of the light ones, easy to carry every day.

When was the HP Elite x360 830 G9 6K4E6PA released?

Its release date is April 2022, 4 years ago.

How we calculate the Kelaptop Value-for-Money Score