HP Elite x2 G4 8ZN24LP Specs
 +4

HP Elite x2 G4 8ZN24LP
Specs

Main specs

Processor

Intel Core i5-8365U 1,6GHz

Screen 13" 1920x1280
Hard drive 256GB SSD M.2
RAM 8GB LPDDR3-SDRAM
Operating system Windows 10 Home
Graphics card

Intel UHD Graphics

Alternatives with equal or higher power at a similar or lower price


Full specifications of HP Elite x2 G4 8ZN24LP

Reference / Part Number 8ZN24LP
Release date August 2021, 5 years ago

Design

Product type Hybrid (2-in-1)
Product colour Silver
Form factor Convertible (Detachable)
Market positioning Premium
Country of origin China

Image gallery

  • HP Elite x2 G4 8ZN24LP Specs
  • HP Elite x2 G4 8ZN24LP Specs
  • HP Elite x2 G4 8ZN24LP Specs
  • HP Elite x2 G4 8ZN24LP Specs
  • HP Elite x2 G4 8ZN24LP Specs
  • HP Elite x2 G4 8ZN24LP Specs
  • HP Elite x2 G4 8ZN24LP Specs

Screen

Display diagonal 33 cm
Display resolution 1920 x 1280 pixels
Touchscreen Yes
HD type 3K2K
LED backlight Yes
Native aspect ratio 3:2
Display diagonal (metric) 33 cm

Processor

Processor family Intel® Core™ i5
Processor manufacturer Intel
Processor model i5-8365U
Processor frequency 1,6 GHz
Processor generation 8th gen Intel® Core™ i5
Processor cores 4
Processor boost frequency 4,1 GHz
Processor cache 6 MB
Configurable TDP-up frequency 1,9 GHz
Configurable TDP-up 25 W
Configurable TDP-down 10 W
Configurable TDP-down frequency 0,8 GHz

Memory

Internal memory 8 GB
Maximum internal memory 16 GB
Internal memory type LPDDR3-SDRAM
Memory clock speed 2133 MHz
Memory form factor On-board

Storage

Total storage capacity 256 GB
Storage media SSD
Optical drive type No
Total SSDs capacity 256 GB
Number of SSDs installed 1
SSD capacity 256 GB
SSD interface SATA III
SSD form factor M.2

Graphics

On-board graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card No
Discrete graphics card model Not available
On-board graphics card model Intel® UHD Graphics
On-board GPU manufacturer Intel

Audio

Audio system Bang & Olufsen
Number of built-in speakers 2
Built-in microphone Yes
Number of microphones 3

Camera

Front camera Yes
Front camera HD type HD

Network

Mobile network connection Yes
Top Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
Wi-Fi standards 802.11a,802.11b,802.11g,Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n),Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac),Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
Antenna type 2x2
WLAN controller model Intel Wireless-AX 22260
Ethernet LAN No
Bluetooth Yes
Bluetooth version 5.0
MIMO Yes
MIMO type Multi User MIMO

Ports & interfaces

USB 2.0 ports quantity 0
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity 1
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-C ports quantity 0
HDMI ports quantity 0
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-C ports quantity 2
Combo headphone/mic port Yes
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode Yes

Keyboard

Numeric keypad No
Pointing device Clickpad
Keyboard backlit Yes

Software

Operating system installed Windows 10 Home
Operating system architecture 64-bit

Processor special features

Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology Yes
Intel Clear Video Technology Yes
Intel Flex Memory Access Yes
Intel Trusted Execution Technology Yes
Intel VT-x with Extended Page Tables (EPT) Yes
Intel TSX-NI Yes
Intel Stable Image Platform Program (SIPP) Yes
Intel Software Guard Extensions (Intel SGX) Yes
Intel 64 Yes
Execute Disable Bit Yes
Idle States Yes
CPU configuration (max) 1
Embedded options available No
Intel Virtualization Technology for Directed I/O (VT-d) Yes
Intel Virtualization Technology (VT-x) Yes

Brand-specific features

HP speaker type HP Dual Speakers
HP Security tools HP DriveLock and Automatic DriveLock; HP Secure Erase; HP Sure Click; Windows Defender; HP Sure Start Gen5; HP Sure Run Gen2; HP Sure Recover Gen2; HP BIOSphere Gen5; HP Client Security Gen5; HP Sure Sense
HP Management tools HP Driver Packs; HP System Software Manager (SSM); HP BIOS Config Utility (BCU); HP Client Catalog; HP Manageability Integration Kit Gen3

Battery

Battery capacity 47 Wh
Battery technology Lithium Polymer (LiPo)
Number of battery cells 2
Fast charging Yes
Fast charging time (50%) 30 min

Power

USB Type-C charging port Yes
USB Power Delivery (USB PD) Yes
AC adapter power 65 W

Security

Cable lock slot Yes
Trusted Platform Module (TPM) Yes

Certificates

Low halogen Yes

Weight & dimensions

Weight 1,17 kg
Width 289,3 mm
Depth 221,9 mm
Height 14,2 mm

Frequently asked questions

Is the HP Elite x2 G4 8ZN24LP good for gaming?

This laptop was not built for gaming: it relies on the integrated Intel UHD Graphics. Its card's page shows what level it handles current games at.

What is the screen of the HP Elite x2 G4 8ZN24LP like?

It carries a 13" 1920x1280 display.

Which processor and graphics card does the HP Elite x2 G4 8ZN24LP have?

It runs on the Intel Core i5-8365U processor with the Intel UHD Graphics graphics. Their pages carry their benchmarks, ranking position and alternatives.

Which operating system does the HP Elite x2 G4 8ZN24LP come with?

It comes with Windows 10 Home preinstalled.

Which ports does the HP Elite x2 G4 8ZN24LP have?

According to its spec sheet: 2 × USB-C, 1 × USB-A, headphone jack (3.5 mm).

Does the HP Elite x2 G4 8ZN24LP have a backlit keyboard?

Yes, according to its spec sheet the keyboard is backlit.

Does the HP Elite x2 G4 8ZN24LP have a touch screen?

Yes, according to its spec sheet the screen is a touch screen.

How much does the HP Elite x2 G4 8ZN24LP weigh?

It weighs 1,17 kg: one of the light ones, easy to carry every day.

When was the HP Elite x2 G4 8ZN24LP released?

Its release date is August 2021, 5 years ago.

How we calculate the Kelaptop Value-for-Money Score