NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080
Opinion and specs

Gaming graphics

Our verdict

High-end

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 is a high-end gaming graphics card: a separate chip from the processor, made for gaming. It has 8 GB of memory and came out in 2019.

It is currently fitted in a single laptop, which costs $2599.

There is a faster and cheaper option: the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti is 21% faster and its entry price is $959 lower.

Frequently asked questions

Is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 a good graphics card?

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 is a high-end gaming graphics card: a separate chip from the processor, made for gaming. It sits at 18 of 144 in the ranking, with 65.7% of the power of the best graphics card in the catalogue.

Can you game on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080?

Yes, at 1080p on good settings. It reaches 1440p too, tweaking a detail or two in the heaviest games.

Is 8 GB of VRAM enough for gaming?

Yes. 8 GB is plenty at 1080p and holds up well at 1440p, except in the odd recent game with textures maxed out.

What year is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 from?

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 came out in 2019.

What is the AMD equivalent of NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080?

The closest in performance is AMD Radeon 8060S.

How much does a laptop with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 cost?

It is currently fitted in a single laptop, which costs $2599.

Which alternative is worth it?

There is a faster and cheaper option: the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti is 21% faster and its entry price is $959 lower.

Specs

Discrete graphics memory type
GDDR6
Discrete graphics card memory
8 GB
CUDA
Yes

Performance summary

#18 of 144
Relative performance 65.7%
Laptops 1
Price from $2599
Average price $2599

Laptops with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080

Sort by
  • MSI Gaming GE GE63 Raider RGB-499
    Intel Core i7-9xxx i7-9750H 2,6GHz
    15.6" 1920x1080 144Hz
    512GB SSD M.2
    32GB DDR4-SDRAM
    Windows 10 Home
    NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 8GB GDDR6
  • You have reached the end of the results