DELL Latitude 5000 5550 KC6WF Specs
 +6

DELL Latitude 5000 5550 KC6WF
Specs

  • Family

    Latitude

    109 From $349.95

  • Series

    5000

    45 From $449.95

Main specs

Processor

Intel Core Ultra 7 155U

Screen 15.6" 1920x1080 IPS 60Hz 250 nits 45% NTSC
Hard drive 512GB SSD M.2
RAM 16GB DDR5-SDRAM
Operating system Windows 11 Pro
Graphics card

Intel Graphics

Other Keyboard German.

Other configurations of this model

Score Power Price ▲ Processor
8.4  47 $995 155U
7.5  47 $1579.21 165U

Full specifications of DELL Latitude 5000 5550 KC6WF

Reference / Part Number KC6WF
Release date May 2024, 2 years ago

Design

Product type Laptop
Product color Gray
Form factor Clamshell
Market positioning Business

Image gallery

  • DELL Latitude 5000 5550 KC6WF Specs
  • DELL Latitude 5000 5550 KC6WF Specs
  • DELL Latitude 5000 5550 KC6WF Specs
  • DELL Latitude 5000 5550 KC6WF Specs
  • DELL Latitude 5000 5550 KC6WF Specs
  • DELL Latitude 5000 5550 KC6WF Specs
  • DELL Latitude 5000 5550 KC6WF Specs
  • DELL Latitude 5000 5550 KC6WF Specs
  • DELL Latitude 5000 5550 KC6WF Specs

Screen

Display diagonal 15.6 " (39,6 cm)
Display resolution 1920 x 1080 pixels
Touchscreen No
HD type Full HD
Panel type IPS
LED backlight Yes
Native aspect ratio 16:9
Anti-glare screen Yes
Display brightness 250 cd/m²
Pixel density 141 ppi
RGB color space NTSC
Color gamut 45 %
Maximum refresh rate 60 Hz
Contrast ratio (typical) 700:1

Processor

Processor family Intel Core Ultra 7
Processor manufacturer Intel
Processor model 155U
Generación del procesador Intel Core Ultra (Series 1)
Processor cores 12
Processor threads 14
Processor boost frequency 4,8 GHz
Núcleos de rendimiento 2
Núcleos de eficiencia 8
Núcleos de eficiencia de baja potencia 2
Frecuencia turbo máxima del núcleo de rendimiento 4.8
Frecuencia turbo máxima del núcleo de eficiencia 3.8
Frecuencia turbo máxima del núcleo de eficiencia de baja potencia 2.1
Frecuencia base de núcleo de rendimiento 1.7
Frecuencia base de núcleo eficiente 1.2
Frecuencia base del núcleo de eficiencia de baja potencia 700
Processor cache 12 MB
Processor cache type Smart Cache
Potencia base del procesador 15
Potencia turbo máxima 57

Unidad de procesamiento neuronal (NPU)

Unidad de procesamiento neuronal (NPU) Intel AI Boost
Máxima frecuencia del núcleo NPU 1.4
Soporte de dispersión Yes
Soporte de efectos de Windows Studio Yes
Soporte de tipos de datos de IA en el núcleo NPU FP16,FP32,Int8
Entornos de trabajo de software de IA compatibles con el núcleo NPU DirectML,ONNX RT,OpenVINO,Windows ML

Memory

Internal memory 16 GB
Maximum internal memory 64 GB
Internal memory type DDR5-SDRAM
Memory form factor SO-DIMM
Memory layout (slots x size) 2 x 8 GB
Memory slots 2x SO-DIMM
Rango de memoria de transferencia de datos 5600

Storage

Total storage capacity 512 GB
Storage media SSD
Optical drive type No
Total SSDs capacity 512 GB
Number of SSDs installed 1
SSD capacity 512 GB
SSD memory type TLC
SSD interface PCI Express 4.0
NVMe Yes
SSD form factor M.2
Card reader integrated Yes
Compatible memory cards MicroSD (TransFlash),MicroSDHC,MicroSDXC

Graphics

On-board graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card No
Discrete graphics card model Not available
On-board graphics card model Intel Graphics
Fabricante de GPU (unidad de procesamiento gráfico) integrada Intel

Audio

Audio system MaxxAudio
Number of built-in speakers 2
Speakers manufacturer Waves
Speaker power 2 W
Built-in microphone Yes
Number of microphones 2

Camera

Front camera Yes
Front camera resolution (numeric) 2,07 MP
Front camera resolution 1920 x 1080 pixels
Front camera HD type Full HD
Video capturing speed 30 fps
Infrared (IR) camera Yes
Privacy camera Yes
Privacy type Privacy shutter

Network

Mobile network connection No
Top Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
Wi-Fi standards 802.11a,802.11b,802.11g,Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n),Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac),Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
Antenna type 2x2
WLAN controller model Intel Wi-Fi 6E AX211
WLAN controller manufacturer Intel
Ethernet LAN Yes
Ethernet LAN data rates 10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Bluetooth Yes
WWAN Upgradable

Ports & interfaces

USB 2.0 ports quantity 0
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity 2
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-C ports quantity 0
HDMI ports quantity 1
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
HDMI version 2.1
Número de puertos Thunderbolt 4 2
Combo headphone/mic port Yes
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode Yes
PowerShare Yes
Number of USB ports with PowerShare support 1

Keyboard

Numeric keypad Yes
Pointing device Touchpad
Keyboard backlit Yes
Keyboard number of keys 100
Keyboard language German
Tecla Copilot Yes

Software

Operating system installed Windows 11 Pro
Operating system architecture 64-bit
Operating system language DEU,DUT,ENG,FRE,ITA
Trial software No Microsoft Office Licence Included - 30 day Trial Offer Only

Brand-specific features

Brand specific technologies Control Vault 3+,Express Charge Boost capable,ExpressSign-In,HDR Camera,TNR

Battery

Battery capacity 54 Wh
Number of battery cells 3
Battery voltage 11,4 V
Battery recharge time 4 h
Fast charging Yes
Battery weight 7.8 oz (220 g)

Control de energía

Puerto de carga USB tipo C Yes
AC adapter power 65 W
AC adapter frequency 50/60 Hz
AC adapter input voltage 100 - 240 V
USB Power Delivery Yes

Security

Cable lock slot Yes
Cable lock slot type Wedge
Fingerprint reader Yes
Smart card reader Yes
Face recognition Yes
Trusted Platform Module (TPM) Yes
Trusted Platform Module (TPM) version 2.0
Dell ControlVault Yes

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 35 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 65 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90 %
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 0 - 95 %
Operating altitude -15,2 - 3048 m
Non-operating altitude -15,2 - 10668 m
Operating shock 3.9 oz (110 G)
Non-operating shock 5.6 oz (160 G)
Operating vibration 0 oz (0,66 G)
Non-operating vibration 0 oz (1,3 G)

Sustainability

Sustainability certificates EPEAT Climate +,EPEAT Gold
Sustainability compliance Yes

Weight & dimensions

Weight 3.6 lbs (1,62 kg)
Width 14.1 " (357,8 mm)
Depth 9.2 " (233,3 mm)
Height (front) 0.8 " (2,08 cm)
Height (rear) 0.9 " (2,28 cm)

Huella de carbono

Total de huella de carbono (kg of CO2e) 129
Emisiones de carbono, fabricación (kg de CO2e) 94.557
Emisiones de carbono, logística (kg de CO2e) 4.386
Emisiones de carbono, uso de energía (kg de CO2e) 28.122
Emisiones de carbono, fin de vida útil (kg de CO2e) 1.935
Versión de PAIA GaBi version 1, 2024

Packaging content

Cables included AC

Alternatives with equal or higher power at a similar or lower price


Frequently asked questions

Is the DELL Latitude 5000 5550 KC6WF good for gaming?

This laptop was not built for gaming: it relies on the integrated Intel Graphics. Its card's page shows what level it handles current games at.

What is the screen of the DELL Latitude 5000 5550 KC6WF like?

It carries a 15.6" 1920x1080 IPS 60Hz 250 nits 45% NTSC display.

Which processor and graphics card does the DELL Latitude 5000 5550 KC6WF have?

It runs on the Intel Core Ultra 7 155U processor with the Intel Graphics graphics. Their pages carry their benchmarks, ranking position and alternatives.

Can the RAM of the DELL Latitude 5000 5550 KC6WF be upgraded?

Yes: it has 2 memory slots and takes up to 64 GB according to the manufacturer (it ships with 16GB).

Which operating system does the DELL Latitude 5000 5550 KC6WF come with?

It comes with Windows 11 Pro preinstalled.

Which ports does the DELL Latitude 5000 5550 KC6WF have?

According to its spec sheet: 2 × Thunderbolt 4, 2 × USB-A, 1 × HDMI, Ethernet (RJ-45), card reader, headphone jack (3.5 mm).

Does the DELL Latitude 5000 5550 KC6WF have a backlit keyboard?

Yes, according to its spec sheet the keyboard is backlit.

Does the DELL Latitude 5000 5550 KC6WF have a touch screen?

No, according to its spec sheet the screen is not a touch screen.

How much does the DELL Latitude 5000 5550 KC6WF weigh?

It weighs 1,62 kg, a normal weight for its size: easy enough to move around.

When was the DELL Latitude 5000 5550 KC6WF released?

Its release date is May 2024, 2 years ago.

How we calculate the Kelaptop Value-for-Money Score