DELL Latitude 5000 5550 4WXM8-3YR Specs
 +5

DELL Latitude 5000 5550 4WXM8-3YR
Specs

  • Family

    Latitude

    18 From €581.73

  • Series

    5000

    7 From €767.11

Main specs

Processor

Intel Core Ultra 5 135U

Screen 15.6" 1920x1080 IPS 60Hz 250 nits 45% NTSC
Hard drive 512GB SSD M.2
RAM 16GB DDR5-SDRAM
Operating system Windows 11 Pro
Graphics card

Intel Graphics

Other Keyboard UK English.

Alternatives with equal or higher power at a similar or lower price


Full specifications of DELL Latitude 5000 5550 4WXM8-3YR

Reference / Part Number 4WXM8-3YR
Release date November 2024, 1 year ago

Design

Product type Laptop
Product colour Grey
Form factor Clamshell
Market positioning Business
Intel® vPro™ Platform Eligibility Yes

Image gallery

  • DELL Latitude 5000 5550 4WXM8-3YR Specs
  • DELL Latitude 5000 5550 4WXM8-3YR Specs
  • DELL Latitude 5000 5550 4WXM8-3YR Specs
  • DELL Latitude 5000 5550 4WXM8-3YR Specs
  • DELL Latitude 5000 5550 4WXM8-3YR Specs
  • DELL Latitude 5000 5550 4WXM8-3YR Specs
  • DELL Latitude 5000 5550 4WXM8-3YR Specs
  • DELL Latitude 5000 5550 4WXM8-3YR Specs

Screen

Display diagonal 39,6 cm
Display resolution 1920 x 1080 pixels
Touchscreen No
HD type Full HD
Panel type IPS
LED backlight Yes
Native aspect ratio 16:9
Anti-glare screen Yes
Display brightness 250 cd/m²
Pixel pitch 0,179 x 0,179 mm
Pixel density 141 ppi
RGB colour space NTSC
Colour gamut 45 %
Display response rise/fall 35 ms
Maximum refresh rate 60 Hz
Contrast ratio (typical) 700:1

Processor

Processor family Intel Core Ultra 5
Processor manufacturer Intel
Processor model 135U
Processor generation Intel Core Ultra (Series 1)
Processor cores 12
Processor threads 14
Processor boost frequency 4,4 GHz
Performance cores 2
Efficient cores 8
Low Power Efficient-cores 2
Performance-core Max Turbo Frequency 4,4 GHz
Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency 3,6 GHz
Low Power Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency 2,1 GHz
Performance-core base frequency 1,6 GHz
Efficient-core base frequency 1,1 GHz
Low Power Efficient-core Base Frequency 700 MHz
Processor cache 12 MB
Processor cache type Smart Cache
Processor base power 15 W
Maximum turbo power 57 W

Neural processor unit (NPU)

Neural processor unit (NPU) Intel AI Boost
Maximum frequency NPU 1,4 GHz
Sparsity support Yes
Windows Studio effects support Yes
AI software frameworks supported by NPU DirectML,ONNX RT,OpenVINO,Windows ML

Memory

Internal memory 16 GB
Maximum internal memory 64 GB
Internal memory type DDR5-SDRAM
Memory form factor SO-DIMM
Memory layout (slots x size) 2 x 8 GB
Memory slots 2x SO-DIMM
Memory data transfer rate 5600 MT/s

Storage

Total storage capacity 512 GB
Storage media SSD
Optical drive type No
Total SSDs capacity 512 GB
Number of SSDs installed 1
SSD capacity 512 GB
SSD memory type TLC
SSD interface PCI Express 4.0
NVMe Yes
SSD form factor M.2
M.2 SSD size 2230 (22 x 30 mm)
Card reader integrated Yes
Compatible memory cards MicroSD (TransFlash),MicroSDHC,MicroSDXC

Graphics

On-board graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card No
Discrete graphics card model Not available
On-board graphics card model Intel Graphics
On-board GPU manufacturer Intel
On-board graphics card family Intel Graphics

Audio

Audio system MaxxAudio
Number of built-in speakers 2
Speakers manufacturer Waves
Speaker power 2 W
Built-in microphone Yes
Number of microphones 2

Camera

Front camera Yes
Front camera resolution (numeric) 2,07 MP
Front camera resolution 1920 x 1080 pixels
Front camera HD type Full HD
Video capturing speed 30 fps
Infrared (IR) camera Yes
Privacy camera Yes
Privacy type Privacy shutter

Network

Mobile network connection No
Top Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
Wi-Fi standards 802.11a,Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac),802.11b,802.11g,Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n),Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
Wi-Fi data rate (max) 2400 Mbit/s
Antenna type 2x2
WLAN controller model Intel Wi-Fi 6E AX211
WLAN controller manufacturer Intel
Ethernet LAN Yes
Ethernet LAN data rates 10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Bluetooth Yes

Ports & interfaces

USB 2.0 ports quantity 0
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity 2
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-C ports quantity 0
HDMI ports quantity 1
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
HDMI version 2.1
Thunderbolt 4 ports quantity 2
Intel® Thunderbolt 4 Yes
Combo headphone/mic port Yes
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode Yes
PowerShare Yes
Number of USB ports with PowerShare support 1

Keyboard

Numeric keypad Yes
Pointing device Touchpad
Keyboard backlit Yes
Keyboard number of keys 100
Keyboard language UK English
Copilot key Yes

Software

Operating system installed Windows 11 Pro
Operating system architecture 64-bit
Operating system language DEU,DUT,ENG,FRE,ITA
Trial software Activate Your Microsoft 365 For A 30 Day Trial

Brand-specific features

Brand specific technologies Control Vault 3+,Express Charge Boost capable,ExpressSign-In,TNR

Battery

Battery capacity 54 Wh
Number of battery cells 3
Battery voltage 11,4 V
Battery recharge time 4 h
Fast charging Yes
Battery weight 220 g

Power

USB Type-C charging port Yes
AC adapter power 65 W
AC adapter frequency 50/60 Hz
AC adapter input voltage 100 - 240 V
USB charging voltage 20,5,9,15 V
USB charging current 3.25 A

Security

Cable lock slot Yes
Cable lock slot type Wedge
Fingerprint reader Yes
Smart card reader Yes
Face recognition Yes
Trusted Platform Module (TPM) Yes
Trusted Platform Module (TPM) version 2.0
Dell ControlVault Yes

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 35 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 65 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90 %
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 0 - 95 %
Operating altitude -15,2 - 3048 m
Non-operating altitude -15,2 - 10668 m
Operating shock 110 G
Non-operating shock 160 G
Operating vibration 0,66 G
Non-operating vibration 1,3 G

Certificates

Wi-Fi certified Yes
Compliance certificates EcoDesign

Sustainability

Sustainability certificates EPEAT Climate +,EPEAT Gold

Weight & dimensions

Weight 1,62 kg
Width 357,8 mm
Depth 233,3 mm
Height (front) 2,08 cm
Height (rear) 2,28 cm

Carbon footprint

Total carbon footprint (kg of CO2e) 129
Carbon emissions, manufacturing (kg of CO2e) 95
Carbon emissions, logistics (kg of CO2e) 4
Carbon emissions, energy usage (kg of CO2e) 28
Carbon emissions, end-of-life (kg of CO2e) 2
Total carbon emissions, w/o use phase (kg of CO2e) 101
PAIA version GaBi version 1, 2024

Packaging content

Cables included AC

Frequently asked questions

Is the DELL Latitude 5000 5550 4WXM8-3YR good for gaming?

This laptop was not built for gaming: it relies on the integrated Intel Graphics. Its card's page shows what level it handles current games at.

What is the screen of the DELL Latitude 5000 5550 4WXM8-3YR like?

It carries a 15.6" 1920x1080 IPS 60Hz 250 nits 45% NTSC display.

Which processor and graphics card does the DELL Latitude 5000 5550 4WXM8-3YR have?

It runs on the Intel Core Ultra 5 135U processor with the Intel Graphics graphics. Their pages carry their benchmarks, ranking position and alternatives.

Can the RAM of the DELL Latitude 5000 5550 4WXM8-3YR be upgraded?

Yes: it has 2 memory slots and takes up to 64 GB according to the manufacturer (it ships with 16GB).

Which operating system does the DELL Latitude 5000 5550 4WXM8-3YR come with?

It comes with Windows 11 Pro preinstalled.

Which ports does the DELL Latitude 5000 5550 4WXM8-3YR have?

According to its spec sheet: 2 × Thunderbolt 4, 2 × USB-A, 1 × HDMI, Ethernet (RJ-45), card reader, headphone jack (3.5 mm).

Does the DELL Latitude 5000 5550 4WXM8-3YR have a backlit keyboard?

Yes, according to its spec sheet the keyboard is backlit.

Does the DELL Latitude 5000 5550 4WXM8-3YR have a touch screen?

No, according to its spec sheet the screen is not a touch screen.

How much does the DELL Latitude 5000 5550 4WXM8-3YR weigh?

It weighs 1,62 kg, a normal weight for its size: easy enough to move around.

When was the DELL Latitude 5000 5550 4WXM8-3YR released?

Its release date is November 2024, 1 year ago.

How we calculate the Kelaptop Value-for-Money Score