ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405AP-DR4W Specs
 +6

ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405AP-DR4W
Specs

Main specs

Processor

Intel Core Ultra 9 386H

Screen 14" 2880x1800 OLED 120Hz
Hard drive 1TB SSD M.2
RAM 32GB LPDDR5x-SDRAM
Operating system Windows 11 Home
Graphics card

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 8GB GDDR7

Other configurations of this model

Score Power Price ▲ Graphics card RAM Hard drive
9.8  79 €2999 NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 8GB32GB1TB
9.8  79 €2999 NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 8GB32GB1TB
10  82 €3193.33 NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti 12GB32GB1TB
10  82 €3299 NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti 12GB32GB1TB
10  82 €4199 NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti 12GB64GB2TB

Full specifications of ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405AP-DR4W

Reference / Part Number 90NR0P71-M001C0
Release date August 2026, 3 weeks ago

Design

Product type Laptop
Product colour White
Form factor Clamshell
Colour name Platinum White
Market positioning Gaming
Certified refurbished No

Image gallery

  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405AP-DR4W Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405AP-DR4W Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405AP-DR4W Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405AP-DR4W Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405AP-DR4W Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405AP-DR4W Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405AP-DR4W Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405AP-DR4W Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405AP-DR4W Specs

Screen

Display diagonal 35,6 cm
Display resolution 2880 x 1800 pixels
Touchscreen No
HD type 3K
Panel type OLED
Native aspect ratio 16:10
Maximum refresh rate 120 Hz
Contrast ratio (typical) 1000000:1
High Dynamic Range (HDR) supported Yes

Processor

Processor family Intel Core Ultra 9
Processor manufacturer Intel
Processor model 386H
Processor generation Intel® Core™ Ultra (Series 3)
Processor cores 16
Processor threads 16
Processor boost frequency 4,9 GHz
Performance cores 4
Efficient cores 8
Low Power Efficient-cores 4
Performance-core Max Turbo Frequency 4,9 GHz
Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency 3,7 GHz
Low Power Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency 3,5 GHz
Performance-core base frequency 2,1 GHz
Efficient-core base frequency 1,6 GHz
Low Power Efficient-core Base Frequency 1600 MHz
Processor cache 18 MB
Processor cache type Smart Cache
Processor socket FCBGA2540
Processor base power 25 W
Maximum turbo power 80 W

Neural processor unit (NPU)

Copilot+ PC No
Neural processor unit (NPU) Intel AI Boost
Sparsity support Yes
Windows Studio effects support Yes
AI software frameworks supported by NPU OpenVINO,Windows ML,ONNX RT,WebNN
NPU performance up to 50 TOPs
GPU performance up to 40 TOPs

Memory

Internal memory 32 GB
Maximum internal memory 32 GB
Internal memory type LPDDR5x-SDRAM
Memory clock speed 8533 MHz
Memory form factor On-board
Memory channels Dual-channel

Storage

Total storage capacity 1 TB
Storage media SSD
Optical drive type No
Total SSDs capacity 1 TB
Number of SSDs installed 1
SSD capacity 1 TB
SSD interface PCI Express 4.0
NVMe Yes
SSD form factor M.2
Card reader integrated Yes
Compatible memory cards SD

Graphics

On-board graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card model NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
On-board graphics card model Intel® Graphics
Discrete graphics card memory 8 GB
Discrete graphics memory type GDDR7
On-board GPU manufacturer Intel
On-board graphics card family Intel® Graphics
Total Graphics Power (TGP) 115 W
Ray tracing acceleration Yes

Audio

Audio system Smart Amp
Number of built-in speakers 6
Built-in microphone Yes

Camera

Front camera Yes
Front camera resolution 1920 x 1080 pixels
Front camera HD type Full HD
Infrared (IR) camera Yes

Network

Mobile network connection No
Top Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Wi-Fi standards Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Antenna type 2x2
Ethernet LAN No
Bluetooth Yes
Bluetooth version 6.0

Ports & interfaces

USB 2.0 ports quantity 0
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity 0
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-C ports quantity 0
HDMI ports quantity 1
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-A ports quantity 2
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-C ports quantity 1
HDMI version 2.1
Thunderbolt 4 ports quantity 1
Intel® Thunderbolt 4 Yes
Combo headphone/mic port Yes
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode Yes

Performance

Repairability index 9.0

Keyboard

Numeric keypad No
Pointing device Touchpad
Keyboard backlit Yes
Keyboard backlit colour RGB
Keyboard backlit zone 1-zone RGB
Copilot key Yes

Software

Operating system installed Windows 11 Home
Operating system architecture 64-bit
Microsoft Copilot Yes
Trial software 1-month trial of Microsoft 365. Credit card required.
Bundled software 3-month subscription to Google AI Pro 6-month Dropbox subscription (500 GB) 1-year subscription to ASUS Secure Auto-Backup (200 GB) *Available only in eligible markets. Eligibility requirements vary by region, device, and time period. Terms and conditions apply. See promotion pages for details. XBOX Game Pass Premium_2 months (*Terms and exclusions apply. Offer only available in eligible markets for XBOX Game Pass Premium. Eligible markets are determined at activation. Game catalog varies by region, device, and time.)

Battery

Battery capacity 73 Wh
Battery technology Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion)
Number of battery cells 4
Fast charging Yes
Fast charging time (50%) 30 min

Power

USB Type-C charging port Yes
AC adapter power 250 W
AC adapter frequency 50 - 60 Hz
AC adapter input voltage 100 - 240 V
AC adapter output current 12,5 A
AC adapter output voltage 20 V
DC-in jack Yes
USB Power Delivery (USB PD) Yes

Security

Face recognition Yes
Windows Hello Yes
Password protection Yes
Password protection type BIOS,User

Weight & dimensions

Weight 1,5 kg
Width 311 mm
Depth 220 mm
Height (front) 1,59 cm
Height (rear) 1,63 cm

Packaging content

AC adapter included Yes

Alternatives with equal or higher power at a similar or lower price


Frequently asked questions

Is the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405AP-DR4W good for gaming?

You can game on it, though this laptop was not built for it: it carries the dedicated NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070. Its card's page shows what level it handles current games at.

What is the screen of the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405AP-DR4W like?

It carries a 14" 2880x1800 OLED 120Hz display.

Which processor and graphics card does the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405AP-DR4W have?

It runs on the Intel Core Ultra 9 386H processor with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 graphics. Their pages carry their benchmarks, ranking position and alternatives.

Which operating system does the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405AP-DR4W come with?

It comes with Windows 11 Home preinstalled.

Which ports does the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405AP-DR4W have?

According to its spec sheet: 1 × Thunderbolt 4, 1 × USB-C, 2 × USB-A, 1 × HDMI, card reader, headphone jack (3.5 mm).

Does the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405AP-DR4W have a backlit keyboard?

Yes, according to its spec sheet the keyboard is backlit.

Does the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405AP-DR4W have a touch screen?

No, according to its spec sheet the screen is not a touch screen.

How much does the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405AP-DR4W weigh?

It weighs 1,5 kg: one of the light ones, easy to carry every day.

When was the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405AP-DR4W released?

Its release date is August 2026, 3 weeks ago.

How we calculate the Kelaptop Value-for-Money Score