ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 Specs
 +19

ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123
Specs

Main specs

Processor

AMD Ryzen 7 5800HS 2,8GHz

Screen 14" 2560x1440 IPS 120Hz 300 nits
Hard drive 512GB SSD M.2
RAM 16GB DDR4-SDRAM
Operating system No OS installed
Graphics card

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4GB GDDR6

Alternatives with equal or higher power at a similar or lower price


Full specifications of ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123

Reference / Part Number 90NR05T3-M004C0
Release date December 2021, 4 years ago

Design

Product type Laptop
Product colour Black,Grey
Form factor Clamshell
Colour name Eclipse Gray
Market positioning Gaming
Introduction year 2021

Image gallery

  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 Specs
  • ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 Specs

Screen

Display diagonal 35,6 cm
Display resolution 2560 x 1440 pixels
Touchscreen No
HD type Wide Quad HD
Panel type IPS
Native aspect ratio 16:9
Anti-glare screen Yes
Display brightness 300 cd/m²
Maximum refresh rate 120 Hz
Contrast ratio (typical) 1000:1

Processor

Processor family AMD Ryzen™ 7
Processor manufacturer AMD
Processor model 5800HS
Processor frequency 2,8 GHz
Processor generation AMD Ryzen 5000 Series
Processor cores 8
Processor boost frequency 4,4 GHz
Processor cache 16 MB

Memory

Internal memory 16 GB
Maximum internal memory 32 GB
Internal memory type DDR4-SDRAM
Memory clock speed 3200 MHz
Memory form factor On-board + SO-DIMM
Memory slots 1x SO-DIMM

Storage

Total storage capacity 512 GB
Storage media SSD
Optical drive type No
Total SSDs capacity 512 GB
Number of SSDs installed 1
SSD capacity 512 GB
SSD interface NVMe,PCI Express 3.0
NVMe Yes
SSD form factor M.2
Card reader integrated No

Graphics

On-board graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card model NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050
On-board graphics card model AMD Radeon Graphics
Discrete graphics card memory 4 GB
Discrete graphics memory type GDDR6
On-board GPU manufacturer AMD
NVIDIA G-SYNC Yes

Audio

Audio system Dolby Atmos
Number of built-in speakers 4
Built-in microphone Yes

Network

Mobile network connection No
Top Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
Wi-Fi standards Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
Antenna type 2x2
Ethernet LAN No
Bluetooth Yes
Bluetooth version 5.1

Ports & interfaces

USB 2.0 ports quantity 0
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity 2
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-C ports quantity 0
HDMI ports quantity 1
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-C ports quantity 2
HDMI version 2.0b
Combo headphone/mic port Yes
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode Yes

Keyboard

Numeric keypad No
Pointing device Touchpad
Keyboard backlit Yes

Software

Operating system installed No

Battery

Battery capacity 76 Wh
Battery technology Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion)
Number of battery cells 4

Power

USB Power Delivery (USB PD) Yes
AC adapter power 180 W
AC adapter frequency 50 - 60 Hz
AC adapter input voltage 100 - 240 V
AC adapter output current 9 A
AC adapter output voltage 20 V
DC-in jack Yes

Security

Cable lock slot Yes
Cable lock slot type Kensington
Fingerprint reader Yes
Password protection Yes
Password protection type BIOS,User

Weight & dimensions

Weight 1,6 kg
Width 324 mm
Depth 222 mm
Height 17,9 mm

Frequently asked questions

Is the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 good for gaming?

You can game on it, though this laptop was not built for it: it carries the dedicated NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050. Its card's page shows what level it handles current games at.

What is the screen of the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 like?

It carries a 14" 2560x1440 IPS 120Hz 300 nits display.

Which processor and graphics card does the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 have?

It runs on the AMD Ryzen 7 5800HS processor with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 graphics. Their pages carry their benchmarks, ranking position and alternatives.

Can the RAM of the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 be upgraded?

Yes: it has 1 memory slot and takes up to 32 GB according to the manufacturer (it ships with 16GB).

Which operating system does the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 come with?

It comes with no operating system installed: the price does not include a license and you will have to install one yourself.

Which ports does the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 have?

According to its spec sheet: 2 × USB-C, 2 × USB-A, 1 × HDMI, headphone jack (3.5 mm).

Does the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 have a backlit keyboard?

Yes, according to its spec sheet the keyboard is backlit.

Does the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 have a touch screen?

No, according to its spec sheet the screen is not a touch screen.

How much does the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 weigh?

It weighs 1,6 kg, a normal weight for its size: easy enough to move around.

When was the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401QC-K2123 released?

Its release date is December 2021, 4 years ago.

How we calculate the Kelaptop Value-for-Money Score