ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 G733PZ-LL025W Specs
 +8

ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 G733PZ-LL025W
Specs

  • Family

    ROG

    60 From $899.99

Main specs

Processor

AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX 2,5GHz

Screen 17.3" 2560x1440 IPS 240Hz 100% DCI-P3
Hard drive 2TB SSD M.2
RAM 64GB DDR5-SDRAM
Operating system Windows 11 Home
Graphics card

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 12GB GDDR6

Alternatives with equal or better features at a better price


Full specifications of ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 G733PZ-LL025W

Reference / Part Number

90NR0DC4-M001K0

Release date

February 2023, 3 years ago

Design

Product type Laptop
Product color Black
Form factor Clamshell
Color name Off Black
Market positioning Gaming

Image gallery

  • ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 G733PZ-LL025W Specs
  • ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 G733PZ-LL025W Specs
  • ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 G733PZ-LL025W Specs
  • ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 G733PZ-LL025W Specs
  • ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 G733PZ-LL025W Specs
  • ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 G733PZ-LL025W Specs
  • ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 G733PZ-LL025W Specs
  • ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 G733PZ-LL025W Specs
  • ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 G733PZ-LL025W Specs
  • ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 G733PZ-LL025W Specs
  • ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 G733PZ-LL025W Specs

Screen

Display diagonal 17.3 " (43,9 cm)
Display resolution 2560 x 1440 pixels
Touchscreen No
HD type Wide Quad HD
Panel type IPS
LED backlight Yes
Native aspect ratio 16:9
Anti-glare screen Yes
RGB color space DCI-P3
Color gamut 100 %
Maximum refresh rate 240 Hz
High Dynamic Range (HDR) supported Yes
High Dynamic Range (HDR) technology Dolby Vision

Processor

Processor family AMD Ryzen™ 9
Processor manufacturer AMD
Processor model 7945HX
Processor frequency 2,5 GHz
Generación del procesador AMD Ryzen 7000 Series
Processor cores 16
Processor boost frequency 5,4 GHz
Processor cache 64 MB

Memory

Internal memory 64 GB
Maximum internal memory 64 GB
Internal memory type DDR5-SDRAM
Memory clock speed 4800 MHz
Memory form factor SO-DIMM
Memory slots 2x SO-DIMM

Storage

Total storage capacity 2 TB
Storage media SSD
Optical drive type No
Total SSDs capacity 2 TB
Number of SSDs installed 1
SSD capacity 2 TB
SSD interface PCI Express 4.0
NVMe Yes
SSD form factor M.2
Card reader integrated No

Graphics

On-board graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card model NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
On-board graphics card model AMD Radeon 610M
Discrete GPU manufacturer NVIDIA
Discrete graphics card memory 12 GB
Discrete graphics memory type GDDR6
Fabricante de GPU (unidad de procesamiento gráfico) integrada AMD
NVIDIA G-SYNC Yes

Audio

Audio system Smart Amp
Number of built-in speakers 2
Built-in microphone Yes

Camera

Front camera Yes
Front camera HD type HD

Network

Mobile network connection No
Top Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
Wi-Fi standards Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
Antenna type 2x2
Ethernet LAN Yes
Ethernet LAN data rates 10,100,1000,2500 Mbit/s
Bluetooth Yes
Bluetooth version 5.3

Ports & interfaces

USB 2.0 ports quantity 0
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity 2
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-C ports quantity 0
HDMI ports quantity 1
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-C ports quantity 2
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
HDMI version 2.1
Combo headphone/mic port Yes
Power adapter barrel connector 0.2 " (6.0 mm)
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode Yes

Keyboard

Numeric keypad Yes
Pointing device Touchpad
Keyboard backlit Yes
Keyboard backlit color RGB
Zona retroiluminada del teclado Per-key RGB

Software

Operating system installed Windows 11 Home
Operating system architecture 64-bit

Battery

Battery capacity 90 Wh
Battery technology Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion)
Number of battery cells 4

Power

USB Power Delivery Yes
AC adapter power 330 W
AC adapter frequency 50 - 60 Hz
AC adapter input voltage 100 - 240 V
AC adapter output current 16,5 A
AC adapter output voltage 20 V
DC-in jack Yes

Security

Trusted Platform Module (TPM) Yes
Password protection Yes
Password protection type BIOS,User

Weight & dimensions

Weight 6.6 lbs (3 kg)
Width 15.6 " (395 mm)
Depth 11.1 " (282 mm)
Height (front) 0.9 " (2,34 cm)
Height (rear) 1.1 " (2,83 cm)

Packaging content

Mouse included Yes
Bag included Yes

Frequently asked questions

Is the ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 G733PZ-LL025W good for gaming?

You can game on it, though this laptop was not built for it: it carries the dedicated NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080. Its card's page shows what level it handles current games at.

What is the screen of the ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 G733PZ-LL025W like?

It carries a 17.3" 2560x1440 IPS 240Hz 100% DCI-P3 display.

Which processor and graphics card does the ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 G733PZ-LL025W have?

It runs on the AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX processor with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 graphics. Their pages carry their benchmarks, ranking position and alternatives.

Can the RAM of the ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 G733PZ-LL025W be upgraded?

It has 2 memory slots, but it already ships with the maximum it takes (64 GB).

Which operating system does the ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 G733PZ-LL025W come with?

It comes with Windows 11 Home preinstalled.

Which ports does the ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 G733PZ-LL025W have?

According to its spec sheet: 2 × USB-C, 2 × USB-A, 1 × HDMI, Ethernet (RJ-45), headphone jack (3.5 mm).

Does the ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 G733PZ-LL025W have a backlit keyboard?

Yes, according to its spec sheet the keyboard is backlit.

Does the ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 G733PZ-LL025W have a touch screen?

No, according to its spec sheet the screen is not a touch screen.

How much does the ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 G733PZ-LL025W weigh?

It weighs 3 kg: one of the heavy ones, more of a desk machine than a daily commuter.

When was the ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 G733PZ-LL025W released?

Its release date is February 2023, 3 years ago.

How we calculate the Kelaptop Value-for-Money Score