ASUS ROG Strix G15 Specs

ASUS ROG Strix G15
Specs

Main specs

Processor

AMD Ryzen 9 5900HX 4,6GHz

Screen 15.6" 1920x1080 IPS 300Hz 100% sRGB
Hard drive 512GB SSD
RAM 8GB DDR4-SDRAM
Operating system Windows 11 Home
Graphics card

AMD Radeon RX 6800M 12GB GDDR6

Alternatives with equal or higher power at a similar or lower price


Full specifications of ASUS ROG Strix G15

Reference / Part Number G513QY-HF001W
Release date August 2021, 5 years ago

Design

Product type Laptop
Product colour Black
Form factor Clamshell
Market positioning Gaming

Image gallery

  • ASUS ROG Strix G15 Specs

Screen

Display diagonal 39,6 cm
Display resolution 1920 x 1080 pixels
Touchscreen No
HD type Full HD
Panel type IPS
LED backlight Yes
Native aspect ratio 16:9
RGB colour space sRGB
Colour gamut 100 %
Maximum refresh rate 300 Hz

Processor

Processor family AMD Ryzen™ 9
Processor manufacturer AMD
Processor model 5900HX
Processor frequency 4,6 GHz
Processor generation AMD Ryzen 5000 Series
Processor cores 8
Processor cache 20 MB

Memory

Internal memory 8 GB
Maximum internal memory 32 GB
Internal memory type DDR4-SDRAM
Memory clock speed 3200 MHz
Memory form factor SO-DIMM
Memory layout (slots x size) 2 x 4 GB
Memory slots 2x SO-DIMM

Storage

Total storage capacity 512 GB
Storage media SSD
Optical drive type No
Total SSDs capacity 512 GB
Number of SSDs installed 1
SSD capacity 512 GB
SSD interface M.2,NVMe,PCI Express
NVMe Yes

Graphics

On-board graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card model AMD Radeon RX 6800M
On-board graphics card model AMD Radeon Graphics
Discrete GPU manufacturer AMD
Discrete graphics card memory 12 GB
Discrete graphics memory type GDDR6

Audio

Audio system Dolby Atmos
Number of built-in speakers 2
Speaker power 4 W
Built-in microphone Yes

Network

Mobile network connection No
Top Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
Wi-Fi standards Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
Ethernet LAN Yes
Ethernet LAN data rates 10,1000,100 Mbit/s
Bluetooth Yes
Bluetooth version 5.1

Ports & interfaces

USB 2.0 ports quantity 0
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity 3
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-C ports quantity 0
HDMI ports quantity 1
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-C ports quantity 1
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
HDMI version 2.0b
Combo headphone/mic port Yes

Keyboard

Numeric keypad No
Pointing device Touchpad
Keyboard backlit Yes
Keyboard backlit colour RGB

Software

Operating system installed Windows 11 Home

Battery

Battery capacity 90 Wh
Battery technology Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion)
Number of battery cells 4

Power

USB Power Delivery (USB PD) Yes
AC adapter power 280 W
AC adapter frequency 50 - 60 Hz
AC adapter input voltage 100 - 240 V
AC adapter output voltage 20 V
DC-in jack Yes

Security

Password protection Yes
Password protection type BIOS,User

Weight & dimensions

Weight 2,5 kg
Width 354 mm
Depth 259 mm
Height (front) 2,26 cm
Height (rear) 2,72 cm

Frequently asked questions

Is the ASUS ROG Strix G15 good for gaming?

You can game on it, though this laptop was not built for it: it carries the dedicated AMD Radeon RX 6800M. Its card's page shows what level it handles current games at.

What is the screen of the ASUS ROG Strix G15 like?

It carries a 15.6" 1920x1080 IPS 300Hz 100% sRGB display.

Which processor and graphics card does the ASUS ROG Strix G15 have?

It runs on the AMD Ryzen 9 5900HX processor with the AMD Radeon RX 6800M graphics. Their pages carry their benchmarks, ranking position and alternatives.

Can the RAM of the ASUS ROG Strix G15 be upgraded?

Yes: it has 2 memory slots and takes up to 32 GB according to the manufacturer (it ships with 8GB).

Which operating system does the ASUS ROG Strix G15 come with?

It comes with Windows 11 Home preinstalled.

Which ports does the ASUS ROG Strix G15 have?

According to its spec sheet: 1 × USB-C, 3 × USB-A, 1 × HDMI, Ethernet (RJ-45), headphone jack (3.5 mm).

Does the ASUS ROG Strix G15 have a backlit keyboard?

Yes, according to its spec sheet the keyboard is backlit.

Does the ASUS ROG Strix G15 have a touch screen?

No, according to its spec sheet the screen is not a touch screen.

How much does the ASUS ROG Strix G15 weigh?

It weighs 2,5 kg: one of the heavy ones, more of a desk machine than a daily commuter.

When was the ASUS ROG Strix G15 released?

Its release date is August 2021, 5 years ago.

How we calculate the Kelaptop Value-for-Money Score