ASUS R702UV-BX138T Specs
 +7

ASUS R702UV-BX138T
Specs

Main specs

Processor

Intel Core i3 i3-6006U 2GHz

Screen 17.3" 1600x900
Hard drive 1,13TB HDD+SSD M.2
RAM 4GB DDR4-SDRAM
Operating system Windows 10 Home
Graphics card

NVIDIA GeForce 920MX 2GB

Alternatives with equal or higher power at a similar or lower price


Full specifications of ASUS R702UV-BX138T

Reference / Part Number R702UV-BX138T
Release date November 2017, 8 years ago

Design

Product type Laptop
Product colour Grey
Form factor Clamshell

Image gallery

  • ASUS R702UV-BX138T Specs
  • ASUS R702UV-BX138T Specs
  • ASUS R702UV-BX138T Specs
  • ASUS R702UV-BX138T Specs
  • ASUS R702UV-BX138T Specs
  • ASUS R702UV-BX138T Specs
  • ASUS R702UV-BX138T Specs
  • ASUS R702UV-BX138T Specs
  • ASUS R702UV-BX138T Specs
  • ASUS R702UV-BX138T Specs

Screen

Display diagonal 43,9 cm
Display resolution 1600 x 900 pixels
Touchscreen No
HD type HD+
LED backlight Yes
Native aspect ratio 16:9

Processor

Processor family Intel® Core™ i3
Processor manufacturer Intel
Processor model i3-6006U
Processor frequency 2 GHz
Processor generation 6th gen Intel® Core™ i3
Processor cores 2
Processor threads 4
System bus rate 4 GT/s
Processor cache 3 MB
Processor cache type Smart Cache
Processor socket BGA 1356
Processor lithography 14 nm
Processor operating modes 64-bit
Processor series Intel Core i3-6000 Mobile Processor Series
Processor codename Skylake
Bus type OPI
Stepping D1
Thermal Design Power (TDP) 15 W
Tjunction 100 °C
Maximum number of PCI Express lanes 12
PCI Express slots version 3.0
PCI Express configurations 1x2+2x1,1x4,2x2,4x1
ECC supported by processor No

Memory

Internal memory 4 GB
Maximum internal memory 16 GB
Internal memory type DDR4-SDRAM
Memory clock speed 2400 MHz

Storage

Total storage capacity 1,13 TB
Storage media HDD+SSD
Optical drive type No
Number of HDDs installed 1
HDD capacity 1 TB
SSD capacity 128 GB
SSD interface SATA III
SSD form factor M.2
Card reader integrated Yes
Compatible memory cards SD,SDHC,SDXC

Graphics

On-board graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card Yes
Discrete graphics card model NVIDIA® GeForce® 920MX
On-board graphics card model Intel® HD Graphics 520
Discrete graphics card memory 2 GB
On-board graphics card base frequency 300 MHz
On-board graphics card dynamic frequency (max) 900 MHz
Maximum on-board graphics card memory 32 GB
On-board graphics card DirectX version 12.0
On-board graphics card OpenGL version 4.4
On-board graphics card ID 1916

Audio

Audio system SonicMaster
Built-in microphone Yes

Camera

Front camera Yes

Network

Wi-Fi Yes
Wi-Fi standards 802.11a,Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac),802.11b,802.11g,Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n)
Ethernet LAN Yes
Bluetooth Yes
Bluetooth version 4.1

Ports & interfaces

USB 2.0 ports quantity 2
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity 1
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-C ports quantity 1
HDMI ports quantity 1
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-A ports quantity 0
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-C ports quantity 0
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
DisplayPorts quantity 0
DVI port No
Thunderbolt ports quantity 0
Thunderbolt 2 ports quantity 0
Thunderbolt 3 ports quantity 0
Headphone outputs 0
S/PDIF out port No
Microphone in No
Combo headphone/mic port Yes

Keyboard

Numeric keypad Yes
Pointing device Touchpad
Full-size keyboard Yes
Windows keys Yes

Software

Operating system installed Windows 10 Home
Operating system architecture 64-bit

Processor special features

Intel® Wireless Display (Intel® WiDi) Yes
Intel® My WiFi Technology (Intel® MWT) Yes
Intel® Smart Response Technology Yes
Intel® Identity Protection Technology (Intel® IPT) Yes
Intel® Hyper Threading Technology (Intel® HT Technology) Yes
Intel® Turbo Boost Technology No
Intel® Small Business Advantage (Intel® SBA) Yes
Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology Yes
Intel® Clear Video HD Technology (Intel® CVT HD) Yes
Intel Clear Video Technology Yes
Intel® InTru™ 3D Technology Yes
Intel® Quick Sync Video Technology Yes
Intel Flex Memory Access Yes
Intel® AES New Instructions (Intel® AES-NI) Yes
Intel Trusted Execution Technology No
Intel Enhanced Halt State Yes
Intel VT-x with Extended Page Tables (EPT) Yes
Intel® Secure Key Yes
Intel TSX-NI No
Intel Stable Image Platform Program (SIPP) No
Intel® OS Guard Yes
Intel Software Guard Extensions (Intel SGX) Yes
Intel® Clear Video Technology for Mobile Internet Devices (Intel CVT for MID) Yes
Intel 64 Yes
Execute Disable Bit Yes
Idle States Yes
Thermal Monitoring Technologies Yes
Processor package size 42 x 24 mm
Supported instruction sets AVX 2.0,SSE4.1,SSE4.2
Processor code SSSR2UW
CPU configuration (max) 1
Embedded options available No
Intel Virtualization Technology for Directed I/O (VT-d) Yes
Intel Identity Protection Technology version 1.00
Intel Smart Response Technology version 1.00
Intel Stable Image Platform Program (SIPP) version 0.00
Intel Secure Key Technology version 1.00
Intel Small Business Advantage (SBA) version 1.00
Intel TSX-NI version 0.00
Intel Virtualization Technology (VT-x) Yes
Processor ARK ID 91157
Conflict-Free processor Yes

Battery

Battery capacity 42 Wh
Number of battery cells 3

Power

AC adapter power 65 W
AC adapter frequency 50 - 60 Hz
AC adapter output current 3,42 A
AC adapter output voltage 19 V
DC-in jack Yes

Weight & dimensions

Weight 2,1 kg
Width 411 mm
Depth 270 mm
Height 22,6 mm

Packaging content

AC adapter included Yes
Manual Yes

Frequently asked questions

Is the ASUS R702UV-BX138T good for gaming?

You can game on it, though this laptop was not built for it: it carries the dedicated NVIDIA GeForce 920MX. Its card's page shows what level it handles current games at.

What is the screen of the ASUS R702UV-BX138T like?

It carries a 17.3" 1600x900 display.

Which processor and graphics card does the ASUS R702UV-BX138T have?

It runs on the Intel Core i3 i3-6006U processor with the NVIDIA GeForce 920MX graphics. Their pages carry their benchmarks, ranking position and alternatives.

Which operating system does the ASUS R702UV-BX138T come with?

It comes with Windows 10 Home preinstalled.

Which ports does the ASUS R702UV-BX138T have?

According to its spec sheet: 1 × USB-C, 1 × USB-A, 1 × HDMI, Ethernet (RJ-45), card reader, headphone jack (3.5 mm).

Does the ASUS R702UV-BX138T have a touch screen?

No, according to its spec sheet the screen is not a touch screen.

How much does the ASUS R702UV-BX138T weigh?

It weighs 2,1 kg, a normal weight for its size: easy enough to move around.

When was the ASUS R702UV-BX138T released?

Its release date is November 2017, 8 years ago.

How we calculate the Kelaptop Value-for-Money Score